Illinois Official Reports
[…] funds it receives under that contract. We thus reject the Village’s argument that the TIF Act
limits how the District could spend these funds.
¶ 21 We are not persuaded by the Village’s argument that other provisions of the TIF Act
require that payments to taxing districts under a license agreement be spent exclusively on
capital costs. The Village’s argument, as we interpret it, proceeds in three steps. First, the
argument is premised on the idea that TIF revenues may only be spent on redevelopment
project costs. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-8(b) (West 2012) (providing that tax increment
revenues shall be deposited into a “special tax allocation fund of the municipality for the
purpose of paying redevelopment project costs and obligations incurred in the payment
thereof”). Second, the Village cites section 11-74.4-4(j) of the TIF Act, which provides that a
municipality may incur “project redevelopment costs” if those costs are consistent with the
objectives of the redevelopment plan. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(j) (West 2012). Third, the