Illinois Official Reports
[…] incurred thereof. See 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-8(b) (West 2012); Crouch, 79 Ill. 2d at 362. In
essence, “[t]he TIF Act enables a municipality to eliminate blighted conditions by collecting
real property tax increment revenues from local taxing districts within the TIF [d]istrict and
diverting the revenues to fund TIF [d]istrict development projects.” Malec v. City of
Belleville, 407 Ill. App. 3d 610, 631 (2011).
¶ 19 The TIF Act grants municipalities a number of different tools to help encourage
redevelopment and eliminate blighted conditions. Of relevance to this case, section 11-74.4-4
of the TIF Act outlines a municipality’s powers and duties. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4 (West
2012). In particular, section 11-74.4-4(b) provides that a municipality may “[m]ake and enter
into all contracts with property owners, developers, tenants, overlapping taxing bodies, and
others necessary or incidental to the implementation and furtherance of its redevelopment
plan and project.” 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(b) (West 2012). Section 11-74.4-4(c) specifically
grants a municipality the power to acquire or grant real property interests within the
redevelopment area, providing that a municipality may:
“Within a redevelopment project area, acquire by purchase, donation, lease or
eminent domain; own, convey, lease, mortgage or dispose of land and other property,
real or personal, or rights or interests therein, and grant or acquire licenses, easements
and options with respect thereto, all in the manner and at such price the municipality
determines is reasonably necessary to achieve the objectives of the redevelopment
plan and project.” 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(c) (West 2012).
¶ 20 In the agreement at issue in this case, the Village and the District found that it would
substantially benefit the property within the TIF district to provide public recreational
facilities within the redevelopment area.