Davis v. Kewanee Hospital
[…] “claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data
       upon which such a decision was based.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The Hospital argued that,
       because the MEC had not met on, reviewed, or considered Dr. Davis’s credentialing
       information, or made a decision regarding his application for employment, the above
       exception did not apply to Dr. Davis.
¶ 13       In a similar vein, the Hospital argued that the Credentials Act also provided that all
       credentials data collected by a hospital was confidential. See 410 ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2008)
       (“Any credentials data collected or obtained by the *** hospital shall be confidential ***
       except that in any proceeding to challenge credentialing or recredentialing, or in any judicial
       review, the claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny a health care professional ***
       access to or use of credentials data.”). Again, the Hospital argued that the exception did not
       apply because the Hospital made no credentialing decision to challenge.
¶ 14       Dr. Davis filed a response to the Hospital’s motion to dismiss, including a request for