Davis v. Kewanee Hospital
[…] crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the
       complaint. Id. We review a dismissal under section 2-619(a)(9) de novo. Smith v. Waukegan
                                                  -5-
       Park District, 231 Ill. 2d 111, 115 (2008).

¶ 21                                      A. Medical Studies Act
¶ 22        Dr. Davis argues that the confidentiality exception in the Medical Studies Act applies in
       this case and therefore compels the Hospital to disclose its credentialing information. Section
       8-2101 of the Medical Studies Act provides, in pertinent part:
                “All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, recommendations,
                letters of reference or other third party confidential assessments of a health care
                practitioner’s professional competence, or other data of *** committees of licensed or
                accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including *** Credential Committees ***
                used in the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of
                reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing organ and
                tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and shall be used only for
                medical research, increasing organ and tissue donation, *** or granting, limiting or
                revoking staff privileges or agreements for services, except that in any health
                maintenance organization proceeding to decide upon a physician’s services or any
                hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment center proceeding to decide upon a
                physician’s staff privileges, or in any judicial review of either, the claim of
                confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data
                upon which such a decision was based.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West
                2008).
¶ 23        Dr. Davis does not dispute that under section 8-2101 the confidentiality exception is not
       triggered unless, following a credentialing process, a “decision” upon staff privileges is made.