Davis v. Kewanee Hospital
[…] districts, even though there may be compelling reasons to do so when addressing factually
       similar cases). For the reasons stated, we are persuaded by the analysis in Tunca. Thus, we
       determine that the Medical Studies Act does not give Dr. Davis an implied private right of
       action for an alleged violation of its confidentiality exception.

¶ 41                                        B. Credentials Act
¶ 42       Next, Dr. Davis argues that another confidentiality exception, that in section 15(h) of the
       Credentials Act, also requires the Hospital to disclose its credentialing information. Section
       15(h) provides, in relevant part:
               “Any credentials data collected or obtained by the health care entity, health care plan,
               or hospital shall be confidential, as provided by law, and otherwise may not be
               redisclosed without written consent of the health care professional, except that in any
               proceeding to challenge credentialing or recredentialing, or in any judicial review, the
               claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny a health care professional, health
               care entity, health care plan, or hospital access to or use of credentials data.”
               (Emphases added.) 410 ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2008).
¶ 43       Again, the Hospital responds that the Credentials Act does not give Dr. Davis a private
       right of action, either express or implied, for an alleged violation of its confidentiality
       exception.