Davis v. Kewanee Hospital
[…] Davis
       that the Hospital had never reached a decision on his application, because his file was closed
       prior to the commencement of the credentialing review process.
¶ 12       In its motion to dismiss the Hospital argued that its “credentialing file” was privileged
       under both the Medical Studies Act and the Credentials Act. In particular, under section
       8-2101 of the Medical Studies Act, all information used by hospital committees “to decide
       upon a physician’s staff privileges” was “strictly confidential.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2101 (West
       2008). The only exception to the rule of confidentiality, according to the Hospital, was that the
       “claim of confidentiality shall not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data
       upon which such a decision was based.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The Hospital argued that,
       because the MEC had not met on, reviewed, or considered Dr. Davis’s credentialing
       information, or made a decision regarding his application for employment, the above
       exception did not apply to Dr. Davis.