Dass v. Yale
[…] Carollo, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765, ¶ 53. Relying on the language of section 10-10 and our earlier - 11 - holding in Puleo, we found that the defendant could not be personally liable under the LLC Act. Carollo, 2011 IL App (1st) 102765, ¶¶ 54-61. ¶ 44 Plaintiffs distinguish Puleo and Carollo by arguing that neither case involved application of section 10-10 to a LLC member or manager’s tort or fraud and only involved the member or manager acting without authority because the LLC did not exist. However, the express language of section 10-10 provides that “the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 2010).