Dass v. Yale
[…] Instead, plaintiffs argue that section 10-10 of the LLC Act does not exempt LLC members or managers from personal liability for torts or fraud committed in their capacity as members or managers of the LLC. Plaintiffs argue that, “[g]iven that Yale would be liable to plaintiffs for fraud based on plaintiffs’ allegations if Yale acted individually, that he defrauded plaintiffs while a member/manager of Wolcott LLC should not provide him protection.” ¶ 37 The trial court’s decision was based on section 10-10 of the LLC Act, which provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. (b) (Blank). (c) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company. (d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if: (1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and (2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2010). ¶ 38 When interpreting statutes, our goal is to “ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature.” In re Marriage of Kates, 198 Ill. 2d 156, 163 (2001).