In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector,
[…] days” specified by section 22-5 of the Code, Equity One tendered its post-sale notice form to
the Cook County clerk on December 18, 2008, for delivery to “the party in whose name the
taxes are last assessed.” 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2008). Section 22-5 of the Code has been
referred to as the post-sale notice provision, in order to distinguish it from other notice
provisions in the statute. See In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County
Collector, 2011 IL App (1st) 101966, 955 N.E.2d 669 (hereinafter Glohry). Section 22-5 of the
Code specifies that “[i]n order to be entitled to a tax deed,” the buyer of delinquent taxes must
(“shall”) tender to the clerk “the following form completely filled in:”
-2-
“TAKE NOTICE
County of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Date Premises Sold . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Certificate No. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sold for General Taxes of (year) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality)
and special assessment number . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Warrant No. . . . . . . . . . Inst. No. . . . . . . . . .
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR
DELINQUENT TAXES
Property located at . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Legal Description or Permanent Index No. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
....................................................................
....................................................................
This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent
taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
This notice is also to advise you that a petition will be filed for a tax deed which will
transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or
before . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
At the date of this notice the total amount which you must pay in order to redeem