In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY COLLECTOR, )
[…] The certificate stated that
Blossom63 paid $40,300.02 to purchase the 2014 taxes and $6,762.55 for the 2013 second
installment, for a total of $47,309.57.
¶7 Section 22-5 Notice of Sale and Redemption Rights
¶8 After successfully bidding for property at a tax sale and obtaining a certificate of purchase,
the tax purchaser can obtain a tax deed as long as the purchaser strictly complies with the Code’s
notification requirements. Section 22-5 requires that the tax purchaser provide a notice of sale and
redemption rights (the “section 22-5 notice of sale”) to the last assessee or taxpayer of record
within 4 months and 15 days of the sale. The tax purchaser or his or her assignee
“shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are
last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector’s warrant books *** the following form
completely filled in:
TAKE NOTICE
County of ………………………………………………………………………………
Date Premises Sold ……………………………………………………………………
Certificate No. …………………………………………………………………………
Sold for General Taxes of (year) ………………………………………………………
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality)
and special assessment number ………………………………………………………
-3-
1-19-1464
Warrant No. ………………… Inst. No. ………………………..
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR
DELINQUENT TAXES
Property located at ……………………………………………………………………
Legal Description or Property Index No. …………………………………………….
…………………………………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………………………………
This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent
taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on …………………
This notice is also to advise you that a petition will be filed for a tax deed which
will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not
made on or before
……………………………………………………………………………
At the date of this notice the total amount which you must pay in order to redeem
the above property is …………………………………………………………………
YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY TO
PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
Redemption can be made at any time on or before ………………… by applying to
the County Clerk of, ……………… County, Illinois at the Office of the County Clerk
in ……………….., Illinois.
-4-
1-19-1464
The above amount is subject to increase at 6 month intervals from the date of sale.
Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
Payment must be made by certified check, cashier’s check, money order, or in cash.
For further information contact the County Clerk
ADDRESS: ……………………………………………………………………………
TELEPHONE: ………………………………………………………………………
……………….
Purchaser or Assignee
Date (insert date).” Id. § 22-5.
¶9 On September 27, 2016, Blossom63 delivered to the county clerk the section 22-5 notice