In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY COLLECTOR, for Judgment and
[…] Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice
to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed.” Id. GAN C’s
section 22-5 notice of sale form, on the line “Sold for General Taxes of (year),”
read “Sold for General Taxes of 2014.” 1 The section 22-5 notice of sale form listed
March 29, 2017, as the date the period to redeem the property would expire and
listed $47,340.01 as the amount needed to redeem the property.
¶6 On April 11, 2017, GAN C filed a notice, pursuant to section 22-10 (the notice
of expiration of period of redemption form), with the county clerk for Cook County.
See id. § 22-10. 2 Section 22-10 provides that
“[a] purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold
unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of
the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of
expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties
interested in the property.” Id.
GAN C’s section 22-10 notice of expiration of period of redemption form, on the
line “Sold for General Taxes of (Year),” read “2014 (2013 Incld).” See Appendix
II, infra ¶ 56. The section 22-10 notice of expiration of period of redemption form