In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY COLLECTOR, for Judgment and
[…] of purchase to GAN C for the property pursuant to section 21-250 of the Tax Code.
See id. § 21-250. The certificate of purchase states GAN C purchased the property
for the taxes, interest, and costs due and unpaid for the tax year 2014 and that it
paid as purchase money on the property the total amount of taxes, interest, and
costs. The certificate of purchase states GAN C paid $40,300.02 in general tax for
-2-
2014 and $6762.55 in general taxes for the 2013 second installment plus fees, for a
total of $47,309.57.
¶5 On September 27, 2016, GAN C delivered a notice of sale form, pursuant to
section 22-5 of the Tax Code (the notice of sale form provision), to the county clerk
for Cook County for delivery. See id. § 22-5. Section 22-5 provides that to be
entitled to a tax deed, “within 4 months and 15 days after any sale held under this
Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice
to be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed.” Id. GAN C’s
section 22-5 notice of sale form, on the line “Sold for General Taxes of (year),”
read “Sold for General Taxes of 2014.” 1 The section 22-5 notice of sale form listed
March 29, 2017, as the date the period to redeem the property would expire and