In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer Cook County v. 6143 Howard Manager, LLC
[…] The Supreme Court of Colorado reasoned that “the limited - 30 - 1-22-0945 partners’ interest in the partnership was personal, concerned the partnership entity only, and did not amount to any right over the partnership property.” Id. ¶ 71 In Illinois, under the Limited Liability Company Act, “[a] member is not a co-owner of, and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company” and “[a] distributional interest in a limited liability company is personal property.” 805 ILCS 180/30-1 (West 2020); see also 805 ILCS 180/5-1 (West 2020) (“(c) A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members”).