2023 IL App (1st) 220945-U
[…] and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are
solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not
personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or
acting as a member or manager.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2020). “A member is not a co-
owner of, and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company” and “[a]
distributional interest in a limited liability company is personal property.” 805 ILCS 180/30-1
(West 2020). See also 805 ILCS 180/5-1 (West 2020) (“(c) A limited liability company is a legal
entity distinct from its members”).
- 36 -
1-22-0945
¶ 85 The individual managers of Venture Management are not interested parties for purposes
of the notice provisions in the Code. Zarkin and Huffman notwithstanding, we believe the Fried