In the Matter of the Application of the County Treasurer Cook County v. 6143 Howard Manager, LLC
[…] A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2020). “A member is not a co- owner of, and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company” and “[a] distributional interest in a limited liability company is personal property.” 805 ILCS 180/30-1 (West 2020). See also 805 ILCS 180/5-1 (West 2020) (“(c) A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members”). - 36 - 1-22-0945 ¶ 85 The individual managers of Venture Management are not interested parties for purposes of the notice provisions in the Code.