2023 IL App (1st) 220945-U
[…] - 15 -
1-22-0945
below, irrelevant. Appellants also argue that in deciding the cross-motions for summary
judgement the trial court applied the wrong burden of proof. Without agreeing or disagreeing, the
issue is moot on appeal because our review of the order granting summary judgment is de novo.
¶ 38 Next, we address appellants’ argument that the order for the issuance of a tax deed must
be vacated because Tax Purchaser failed to pay all of the taxes “due and payable” prior to the
order for the issuance of a tax deed in violation of section 22-40 of the Code. The statute at issue
reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) If the redemption period expires and the property has not been
redeemed and all taxes and special assessments which became due and payable
subsequent to the sale have been paid *** and the notices required by law have
been given *** the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county
clerk on the production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the
order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed.” 35 ILCS
200/22-40(a) (West 2020).
¶ 39 Here, the first installment 2019 tax bill was issued in January 2020, before the entry of
the February 2020 order issuing a tax deed, and the records attached to the motion to vacate