2023 IL App (1st) 220945-U
[…] and, consequently, the right to notice. The Supreme Court of Colorado reasoned that “the limited
- 30 -
1-22-0945
partners’ interest in the partnership was personal, concerned the partnership entity only, and did
not amount to any right over the partnership property.” Id.
¶ 71 In Illinois, under the Limited Liability Company Act, “[a] member is not a co-owner of,
and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company” and “[a]
distributional interest in a limited liability company is personal property.” 805 ILCS 180/30-1
(West 2020); see also 805 ILCS 180/5-1 (West 2020) (“(c) A limited liability company is a legal
entity distinct from its members”). See also 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West 2020) (“(a) Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a
limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts,