DG ENTERPRISES, LLC-WILL TAX, LLC, Appellant, v. VINCENT F.
[…] 22-20.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2010). Unlike section 22-25,
which provides that the certified mail notice sent by the clerk of the court be
“identical in form” to the section 22-10 Take Notice II, section 22-20 does not
provide that the publication notice be in identical form to the section 22-10 Take
Notice II. 35 ILCS 200/22-25, 22-20 (West 2010). Instead section 22-20
specifically lists the information the publication notice must contain and, among
the criteria, the address and phone number of the county clerk is not listed.
Specifically, section 22-20 provides that “[t]he publication shall contain (a) notice
of the filing of the petition for tax deed, (b) the date on which the petitioner intends
-3-
to make application for an order on the petition that a tax deed issue, (c) a
description of the property, (d) the date upon which the property was sold, (e) the
taxes or special assessments for which it was sold and (f) the date on which the
period of redemption will expire.” 35 ILCS 200/22-20 (West 2010).
¶ 11 On July 6, 2011, the same day it filed its petition for tax deed, the petitioner
placed the take notices required by section 22-25 for mailing with the clerk of the
circuit court of Will County. The notice was sent by the clerk of the court by