DG ENTERPRISES, LLC-WILL TAX, LLC, Appellant, v. VINCENT F.
[…] order was properly obtained. On the other hand, the availability of a collateral
challenge to the tax deed order tends to undermine the finality and, hence, the
marketability of the tax deed. This point is significant because tax purchasers
participate in the tax sale system in order to obtain marketable titles. [Citation.]
If tax purchasers do not participate in tax sales, then delinquent taxpayers lose
the incentive to pay their real estate taxes and tax revenues fall.” In re
Application of the County Collector, 217 Ill. 2d 1, 17-18 (2005) (Lowe I).
¶ 25 In section 22-45 of the Tax Code, the legislature has expressed the balance it
has struck between these competing public policies. Id. at 21-22. Section 22-45
provides in relevant part as follows:
“§ 22–45. Tax deed incontestable unless order appealed or relief petitioned.
Tax deeds issued under Section 22–40 are incontestable except by appeal from
the order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However,
relief from such order may be had under Sections 2–1203 or 2–1401 of the
Code of Civil Procedure in the same manner and to the same extent as may be
had under those Sections with respect to final orders and judgments in other
proceedings. The grounds for relief under Section 2–1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been
procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee;
or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other
recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in
the publication notice as set forth in Section 22–20, and that the tax
purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to
serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22–20
through 22–30.” 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2010).
¶ 26 Specifically, respondent relied upon subsection 22-45(4), but this ground is