DG ENTERPRISES, LLC-WILL TAX, LLC, Appellant, v. VINCENT F.
[…] Lowe I, 217 Ill. 2d at 21; In re
Application of the County Collector, 397 Ill. App. 3d 535, 544 (2009) (“section
-7-
22-45(4) allows relief from a tax deed where the petitioner provides proof that he
held a recorded interest in the property, that he was not named as a party in the
publication notice as set forth in section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or
her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve him with the notices
required”). Here, there is no dispute that respondent was named in the publication
and take notices. As noted above, section 22-45(4) specifically provides that this
ground for collateral attack is limited to situations where there is proof by one
holding a recorded interest in the property “that he or she was not named as a party
in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20.” 35 ILCS 200/22-45(4)
(West 2010). Again, there was no proof in this case that anyone who held an
interest in the property was not named in the publication notice.
¶ 27 Respondent and the appellate court essentially believe that the failure to include