DG ENTERPRISES, LLC-WILL TAX, LLC, Appellant, v. VINCENT F.
[…] (35 ILCS 200/21–305 (West 2010)), the former property owner may seek a
monetary award for the loss of property.” Id.
¶ 53 Section 21-305(a)(1) provided at the time relevant to this case that an owner
who resides on property with four or fewer dwelling units on the last day of the
period of redemption, and who is seeking an award of $99,000 or less, may recover
from the indemnity fund by showing equitable entitlement. 35 ILCS
200/21-305(a)(1) (West 2010). The owner does not have to show a lack of fault or
lack of negligence for the loss. Lowe I, 217 Ill. 2d at 28 n.4; 35 ILCS 200/21-305
(West 2010). Moreover, the statute provides that “[t]he court shall liberally
construe this equitable entitlement standard to provide compensation wherever, in
- 15 -
the discretion of the Court, the equities warrant the action.” 35 ILCS
200/21-305(a)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 54 We do not know for sure from the record before us, but it may be that section
21-305 is suited to afford equity in this case. Lorrayne Cornelius is now deceased,
and the importance of the property appears to no longer be as a place of residence