2023 IL App (1st) 220653-U
[…] Manchester,
228 Ill. 2d 404, 417 (2008)), keeping in mind that summary judgment is appropriate where “there
is no genuine issue as to any material fact and *** the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
-4-
Nos. 1-22-0653, 1-22-0654, 1-22-0655, 1-22-0656 (cons.)
matter of law” (735 ILCS 5/2–1005(c) (West 2018)) and construing the record strictly against the
movant and liberally in favor of the nonmoving party.
¶ 14 Normally, the grounds for section 2-1401 relief in tax deed proceedings are limited to
those enumerated in section 22-45 of the Code, namely, proof that (1) the taxes were paid prior
to sale, (2) the property was exempt from taxation, (3) the tax deed was procured through the tax
purchaser’s fraud or deception, or (4) the owner “was not named as a party in the publication
notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and *** the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make
a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections
22-10 through 22-30.” 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2018). Respondent does not allege that any of
these grounds for relief exist. Rather, respondent relies on the language of section 2-1401 stating
that “[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or