2023 IL App (1st) 220653-U
[…] ruling in favor of the Department of Public Aid, arguing that “the amended claim, on which the
trial court granted judgment, was a nullity, since the Department failed to seek leave of court to
file it.” Zander, 242 Ill. App. 3d at 776. In this context, the Zander court stated: “Amendments
filed without leave of court are said to be a nullity which should be stricken.” Id. However, the
court did not find the amendment to be a nullity but held that the estate waived any such claim
by failing to raise it in the trial court. Id. at 777. Citing section 2-616 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, which provides that “[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be
allowed on just and reasonable terms” (735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2018)), the court explained that
“[t]he provisions of section 2-616 *** requiring leave of court are directory, not mandatory, and
accordingly may be waived by the parties. An adverse party is not harmed by a failure to obtain