2023 IL App (1st) 220653-U
[…] rendered void not by error or impropriety but by lack of jurisdiction by the issuing court”). As
discussed, the court in a tax sale proceeding acquires in rem jurisdiction over the land when the
county collector makes his application for judgment and order for sale, and thenceforth retains
jurisdiction to issue all necessary orders to effectuate the tax sale and to issue tax deeds. Id. At
most, the Village’s procedural impropriety would render the trial court’s order voidable, but not
void, as would be necessary for respondent to obtain relief under section 2-1401. See 735 ILCS
5/2-1401(f) (West 2018) (“[n]othing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief
from a void order or judgment” (emphasis added)).
¶ 25 Notice
¶ 26 As an alternative ground for affirming the trial court’s judgment, respondent argues, for
the first time on appeal, that the amended petition and the resulting tax deed are void because the