2023 IL App (1st) 220653-U
[…] delinquent taxes and was issued a tax certificate which it assigned to the Village on February 27,
2018.
¶5 The original period of redemption was set to expire on June 12, 2018. Prior to filing any
petition for tax deed, the Village extended the period of redemption twice: once on May 1, 2018,
to June 12, 2018, and again on May 30, 2018, to December 12, 2018. On July 13, 2018, the
Village filed its initial petition for tax deed, alleging that it was “entitled to the issuance of a tax
deed if [the property] is not redeemed *** within the time allowed by law.”
¶6 Pursuant to section 22-10 of the Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West
2016)),
“[a] purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed *** unless, not less than 3
months nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or
she gives notice of the sale and the date of the expiration of the period of redemption to
the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property.”
1
This appeal was consolidated with three other appeals filed by the Village, each concerning a
different parcel of real property that was subject to the tax sale and tax certificate of purchase issued to
the Village. The legal issues are identical in each case.