In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] In re Application of the County Collector, 295 Ill. App. 3d 703, 710 (1998). The key issue for respondent is whether GJ’s extension notice was valid under section 21-385 of the Property Tax Code. Section 21-385 provides, in pertinent part: “[The] purchaser or his or her assignee of property sold for nonpayment of general taxes *** may extend the period of redemption at any time before the expiration of the original period of redemption, or thereafter prior to the expiration of any extended period of redemption, for a period which will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale, by filing with the county clerk *** a written notice to that effect describing the property, stating the date of the sale and specifying the extended period of redemption. *** If the period of redemption is extended, the purchaser or his or her assignee must give the notices provided for in Section 22-10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of the extended period of redemption by causing a sheriff *** to serve the notices as provided -7- in Section 22-15 and 22-20.” 35 ILCS 200/21-385 (West 2008). ¶ 34 Respondent argues a purchaser cannot extend the redemption period after it has unconditionally assigned away all of its rights to the tax lien.