In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] The owner of the certificate of purchase shall give notice as required by Sections 22-5 through 22-30, and may extend the period of redemption as provided by Section 21-385.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-260(e) (West 2008). Section 21-260(e)’s cross-reference to section 21-385 further establishes the legislature’s clear intent that the purchaser or assignee referenced in section 21-385 must also be the owner/holder of the certificate of purchase. ¶ 41 Here, GJ was not the certificate holder when it filed the extension notice pursuant to section 21-385. Specifically, GJ had assigned away its rights to the tax lien almost two years before it filed the extension notice. See 35 ILCS 200/21-250 (West 2008) (“An assignment shall vest in the assignee *** all the right and title of the original purchaser.”). Consequently, the extension filed by GJ was a nullity, and the original redemption expiration date of June 12, 2008 remained in effect.