In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] One such exception, located in section 21-350(c) provides in pertinent part: “§ 21-350. Period of Redemption. Property sold under this Code may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale, except that: -8- *** (c) if the period of redemption has been extended by the certificate holder as provided in Section 21-385, the property may be redeemed on or before the extended redemption date.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-350 (West 2008). This cross-reference to section 21-385, which provides that the “purchaser or his or her assignee of property sold for nonpayment of general taxes” may extend the redemption period by filing a written notice with the county clerk, is dispositive of the issue at hand. We must construe section 21-385 harmoniously with section 21-350(c).