In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] Collinsville Community Unit School District No. 10 v. Regional Board of School Trustees, 218 Ill. 2d 175, 185-86 (2006). ¶ 39 Section 21-350 of the Property Tax Code addresses the period of redemption for property sold under the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/21-350 (West 2008). Generally, the period of redemption is two years from the date of sale, but if certain exceptions apply, then the redemption period may be either lengthened or shortened. One such exception, located in section 21-350(c) provides in pertinent part: “§ 21-350. Period of Redemption. Property sold under this Code may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale, except that: -8- *** (c) if the period of redemption has been extended by the certificate holder as provided in Section 21-385, the property may be redeemed on or before the extended redemption date.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-350 (West 2008).