In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] The legislature’s use of the term “certificate holder” in section 21-350(c) establishes the clear legislative intent that the purchaser or assignee referenced in section 21-385 must also be the certificate holder. See Collinsville, 218 Ill. 2d at 185-86 (The doctrine of in pari materia “is also applicable to different sections of the same statute and is consonant with one of our fundamental rules of statutory construction–‘to view all of the provisions of a statute as a whole.’ [Citation.]”). ¶ 40 Further support for this construction is found in section 21-260(e) of the Property Tax Code, concerning the procedures to obtain a tax deed for scavenger sales. Specifically, section 21-260(e) provides in pertinent part: “(e) Proceeding to tax deed. The owner of the certificate of purchase shall give notice as required by Sections 22-5 through 22-30, and may extend the period of redemption as provided by Section 21-385.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-260(e) (West 2008).