In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] and the notices required by law have been given and all advancements of public funds
under the police power made by a city, village or town under Section 22-35 have been
paid and the petitioner has complied with all provisions of law entitling him or her to a
deed, the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the
production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the
-4-
2014 IL App (2d) 130995
purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict compliance
with Section 22-10 through 22-25.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2012).
Section 22-10 provides:
“Notice of expiration of period of redemption. A purchaser or assignee shall not be
entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6
months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the
sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and
parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record ***.” 35 ILCS
200/22-10 (West 2012).
Section 22-85 provides a basis to deny a tax deed. That section provides in pertinent part:
“Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void. Unless the holder of the
certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time