In re APPLICATION OF THE COUNTY ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] The court shall insist on strict compliance
with Section 22-10 through 22-25.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2012).
Section 22-10 provides:
“Notice of expiration of period of redemption. A purchaser or assignee shall not be
entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6
months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the
sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and
parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record ***.” 35 ILCS
200/22-10 (West 2012).
Section 22-85 provides a basis to deny a tax deed. That section provides in pertinent part:
“Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void. Unless the holder of the
certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time
provided by law, and records the same within one year from and after the time for
redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after
the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement.”
35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2012).
¶ 11 In interpreting a statute, the primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the intent
of the legislature. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236 Ill. 2d 433, 440 (2010). The