In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector,
[…] surrender of the certificate of purchase and shall order the party redeeming to pay the
petitioner reasonable expenses, actually incurred, including the cost of withheld
redemption money, together with a reasonable attorneys fee. Upon a finding
sustaining the protest in whole or in part, the court may declare the sale to be a sale in
error under Section 21-310 or Section 22-45 [(35 ILCS 200/21-310, 22-45 (West
2012))], and shall direct the county clerk to return all or part of the redemption money
or deposit to the party redeeming.” 35 ILCS 200/21-380 (West 2012).
-3-
Section 22-40 requires strict compliance with the notice provisions of the Property Tax Code
before a deed is issued. That section states:
“If the redemption period expires and the property has not been redeemed and all
taxes and special assessments which became due and payable subsequent to the sale
have been paid and all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent to the sale have
been redeemed and the notices required by law have been given and all advancements
of public funds under the police power made by a city, village or town under Section
22-35 have been paid and the petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law
entitling him or her to a deed, the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing
the county clerk on the production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy
of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall