In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector,
[…] been redeemed and the notices required by law have been given and all advancements
of public funds under the police power made by a city, village or town under Section
22-35 have been paid and the petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law
entitling him or her to a deed, the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing
the county clerk on the production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy
of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall
insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40
(West 2012).
Section 22-10 provides:
“Notice of expiration of period of redemption. A purchaser or assignee shall not be
entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than
6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of
the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners,
occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record
***.” 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2012).
Section 22-85 provides a basis to deny a tax deed. That section provides in pertinent part:
“Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void. Unless the holder of the
certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time