In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector,
[…] been extended. Although Z Financial provided such notice on February 3, 2010, that notice
was not valid, because Z Financial did not have any rights in the tax certificate when it gave
such notice. Because the petitioner failed to comply with the requisite notice provisions of
the Property Tax Code, the respondent insists, the trial court should have ordered that all of
the funds that he deposited with the Boone County clerk be returned to him.
¶ 10 The respondent’s argument requires us to construe the following provisions of the
Property Tax Code. Section 21-380 of the Property Tax Code pertains to the redemption of
delinquent real estate taxes under protest. That section provides in pertinent part:
“Redemption under protest. Any person redeeming under this Section at a time
subsequent to the filing of a petition under Section 22-30 or 21-445 [(35 ILCS
200/22-30, 21-445 (West 2012))], who desires to preserve his or her right to defend
against the petition for a tax deed, shall accompany the deposit for redemption with a
writing [setting forth the objections.]
***
*** The specified grounds for the objections shall be limited to those defenses as
would provide sufficient basis to deny entry of an order for issuance of a tax deed.
***
***
The county clerk shall enter the redemption as provided in Section 21-230 [(35
ILCS 200/21-230 (West 2012))] and shall note the redemption under protest. The
redemption money so deposited shall not be distributed to the holder of the certificate
of purchase but shall be retained by the county clerk pending disposition of the
petition filed under Section 22-30.
***
When the party redeeming appears and presents a defense, the court shall hear and
determine the matter. If the defense is not sustained, the court shall order the protest
stricken and direct the county clerk to distribute the redemption money upon
surrender of the certificate of purchase and shall order the party redeeming to pay the
petitioner reasonable expenses, actually incurred, including the cost of withheld
redemption money, together with a reasonable attorneys fee. Upon a finding
sustaining the protest in whole or in part, the court may declare the sale to be a sale in
error under Section 21-310 or Section 22-45 [(35 ILCS 200/21-310, 22-45 (West
2012))], and shall direct the county clerk to return all or part of the redemption money
or deposit to the party redeeming.” 35 ILCS 200/21-380 (West 2012).
-3-
Section 22-40 requires strict compliance with the notice provisions of the Property Tax Code
before a deed is issued. That section states: