IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Pryer, 2013 WL 2399645, at *2.
¶10. We affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals and that of the Circuit Court of
Itawamba County.
¶11. AFFIRMED.
WALLER, C.J., RANDOLPH, P.J., LAMAR, PIERCE, AND KING, JJ.,
CONCUR. DICKINSON, P.J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION
JOINED BY CHANDLER AND COLEMAN, JJ.
DICKINSON, PRESIDING JUSTICE, DISSENTING:
6
The circuit court controls its own records. See URCCC 1.12 (“No record, or any part
of a file of court papers, shall be taken from the clerk’s custody without a written order from
the judge to the clerk.”); Miss. Code Ann. § 9-1-29 (Rev. 2002) (“Each court shall have
control over all proceedings in the clerk’s office . . . .”). Numerous statutes set forth the
duties of the circuit clerk with regard to record-keeping. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 9-7-127 to
-181 (Rev. 2002).
7
¶12. If a news organization filed a public-records request exactly like the one Timothy