Pryer v. State
[…] ¶ 20. When a public body — whether the circuit court, the Mississippi Tax Commission, or any other public body — denies a request made pursuant to the Public Records Act, the aggrieved individual’s only remedy is to initiate an anginal action in the chancery court. Neither this Court nor the Court of Appeals may constitutionally hear original civil actions. We do not sit as a trial court, and we do not make fact-finding decisions. Instead, as provided in the Public Records Act, an aggrieved person must bring suit in the chancery court.17

¶ 21. Section 25-61-13 states that “[a]ny person denied the right granted by Section 25-61-5 to inspect or copy public records may institute a suit in the chancery court of the county in which the public body is located, and the court shall determine whether such public record is exempt from the provisions of this chapter....”18 The majority suggests the permissive word “may” leaves open other avenues, and that the chancery court is only one of other possible unnamed avenues to seek relief.