employee’s discharge. To the extent the decisions in Hansome v. Northwestern
[…] Moreover, in Reed v. Sale Memorial Hosp. and Clinic, 698 S.W.2d 931, 935 (Mo.
App. S.D. 1985), the court explained that section 287.780 is an exception to Missouri’s
employment at-will doctrine and that the statute declared “public policy” by addressing
“the evil to be remedied,” which was “want of an effective remedy for retaliatory
discharge arising out of the exercise of rights” under the workers’ compensation law. Id.
As it stands today, an employer’s discrimination against or discharge of an employee who
12
Compare, Ala. Code § 25-5-11.1 (“No employee shall be terminated by an employer
solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer
to recover workers’ compensation benefits ….”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-142 (“It shall be
unlawful for any employer to suspend or discharge any employee solely because the
employee suffers any work injury which is compensable under this chapter and which