employee’s discharge. To the extent the decisions in Hansome v. Northwestern
[…] exception to the at-will employment doctrine:
An at-will employee may not be terminated (1) for refusing to violate the
law or any well-established and clear mandate of public policy as expressed
in the constitution, statutes, regulations promulgated pursuant to statute, or
rules created by a governmental body or (2) for reporting wrongdoing or
violations of law to superiors or public authorities…. If an employer
terminates an employee for either reason, then the employee has a cause of
action in tort for wrongful discharge based on the public-policy exception.
Id. at 92. 7
Section 287.780’s Historic Construction
Section 287.780 is a statutory exception to the at-will employment doctrine and
provides: “No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any
employee for exercising any of his [or her] rights under this chapter. Any employee who
has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against
his [or her] employer.” This section was enacted in 1925 as a part of the original
Missouri workers’ compensation law. Christy v. Petrus, 365 Mo. 1187, 295 S.W.2d 122,
124 (Mo. 1956). At the time of enactment, the workers’ compensation law was construed