dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Section 287.780 could not be more clear: “No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against shall have a civil action for damages against his employer.” I can not understand how a jury’s finding that an employee was discharged “as a direct result” of filing a workers’ compensation claim does not make that employee one who was fired “for exercising her rights under” chapter 287. The section does not contain any language suggesting that an