In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] motion to dismiss. Henke v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
We also rely on the VA Form 3497 attached to the motion to dismiss, which
plaintiff signed and which is referenced in the complaint.
2
Recently, SEEP was replaced by the Pathways Program pursuant to
Executive Order 13,562. 75 Fed. Reg. 82,585 (Dec. 27, 2010); see 5 C.F.R.
pt. 362 (2013). Both “programs are designed to provide clear paths to federal
internships and later careers in Government for students and recent graduates.”
Pl.’s Am. Compl. ¶ 5; see 5 C.F.R. § 362.201 (2013) (“The Internship Program
provides students in high schools, colleges, trade schools and other qualifying
educational institutions . . . the opportunity to explore Federal careers as paid
employees while completing their education.”).
2
with VAPAHCS, Mr. Dawson maintained the same forty-hour work week
schedule.
On January 14, 2009, Mr. Dawson signed a form entitled, “employee
request for change to part-time employment” that adjusted his work schedule