In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] prohibit VAPAHCS from denying interns benefits to which they are allegedly
3
entitled by labeling them intermittent employees. We are unable to grant
plaintiff the relief he seeks for the reasons explained below.
DISCUSSION
I. Regulatory Background
Key to plaintiff’s argument is the language in the regulations applicable
to SEEP employees prior to July 10, 2012. Until July 9, 2012,3 when the
SEEP program was replaced by the Pathways Program, benefits for SEEP
interns were fixed by two sets of regulations. Applicable to STEP employees
was 5 C.F.R. § 213.3202(a)(13), which provided:
(13) Benefits. (i) Students under this program are eligible for
annual and sick leave and are generally ineligible for retirement
coverage. Refer to § 831.201 [Exclusions from retirement
coverage] and § 842.105 [Regulatory exclusions from retirement
annuity] of this chapter for specific information. (ii) For rules
on health and life insurance coverage refer to § 870.202 [Basic
insurance amount for life insurance], § 890.102 [Health
insurance coverage], and § 890.502 [Contributions and
withholdings] of this chapter.
Id. (emphasis added).
The regulation governing SCEP interns during the same time period
provides the following:
(16) Benefits.