Dawson v. United States
[…] Henke v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed. Cir. 1995). We also rely on the VA Form 3497 attached to the motion to dismiss, which plaintiff signed and which is referenced in the complaint. 2 Recently, SEEP was replaced by the Pathways Program pursuant to Executive Order 13,562. 75 Fed. Reg. 82,585 (Dec. 27, 2010); see 5 C.F.R. pt. 362 (2013). Both “programs are designed to provide clear paths to federal internships and later careers in Government for students and recent graduates.” Pl.’s Am. Compl. ¶ 5; see 5 C.F.R. § 362.201 (2013) (“The Internship Program provides students in high schools, colleges, trade schools and other qualifying educational institutions . . . the opportunity to explore Federal careers as paid employees while completing their education.”). 2 with VAPAHCS, Mr. Dawson maintained the same forty-hour work week schedule. On January 14, 2009, Mr.