Dawson v. United States
[…] We are unable to grant plaintiff the relief he seeks for the reasons explained below. DISCUSSION I. Regulatory Background Key to plaintiff’s argument is the language in the regulations applicable to SEEP employees prior to July 10, 2012. Until July 9, 2012,3 when the SEEP program was replaced by the Pathways Program, benefits for SEEP interns were fixed by two sets of regulations. Applicable to STEP employees was 5 C.F.R. § 213.3202(a)(13), which provided: (13) Benefits. (i) Students under this program are eligible for annual and sick leave and are generally ineligible for retirement coverage. Refer to § 831.201 [Exclusions from retirement coverage] and § 842.105 [Regulatory exclusions from retirement annuity] of this chapter for specific information. (ii) For rules on health and life insurance coverage refer to § 870.202 [Basic insurance amount for life insurance], § 890.102 [Health insurance coverage], and § 890.502 [Contributions and withholdings] of this chapter. Id. (emphasis added). The regulation governing SCEP interns during the same time period provides the following: (16) Benefits.