Berry v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the court ordered supplemental briefing on the matter. Berry I, 86 Fed.Cl. at 30.

To date, plaintiff has not identified a money-mandating statute or regulation that might support her claim,11 nor is one readily apparent. The statute that principally addresses the subject of WIGIs, 5 U.S.C. § 5335, provides that an agency shall grant an employee a WIGI where the employee has: (1) completed the prescribed waiting period; (2) not received an equivalent increase in pay during that period; and (3) demonstrated “an acceptable level of competence as determined by the head of the agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a) (emphasis added). This final prong rests on an exercise of discretion. Duke v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 230 Ct.Cl. 977, 979 (1982). Yet, “[djiseretionary authority ‘does not give rise to a claim of money damages against the United States.’ ” Flowers v.