Berry v. United States
[…] United States, 972 F.2d 1304, 1309 (Fed.Cir.1992).

Prior to its amendment in 1994, the CSRA provided that “the procedures [set out in the collective bargaining agreement] shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (1988). Thus, before the CSRA’s amendment, employees with grievances covered by their collective bargaining agreement were unable to bring those claims to court. See Carter v. Gibbs, 909 F.2d 1452, 1455-56 (Fed.Cir.1990) (holding that under the unamended § 7121(a)(1), Internal Revenue Service employees’ collective bargaining agreement precluded member employees from bringing Fair Labor Standards Act pay disputes to district court).

However, Congress subsequently amended § 7121(a)(1) to state that “the procedures [set out in the collective bargaining agreement] shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” Pub.L. No. 103-424, 108 Stat. 4361 (1994) (emphasis added).