Berry v. United States
[…] Nevertheless, this court may consider plaintiff's submission as evidence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746, which permits the use of unsworn declarations under penalty of peijuiy in lieu of affidavits.

. Indeed, aside from 28 U.S.C. § 1491, the only statute or regulation plaintiff references in her pleadings and briefs is 5 C.F.R. § 531.406— which, as mentioned above, only discusses what constitutes "creditable service” for determining whether an employee has completed the requisite waiting period for a WIGI. This court does not find any provision within § 531.406 that it could reasonably construe as money-mandating.

. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 1204, 7701; 5 C.F.R. §§ 1200.1, .3.

. 5 U.S.C. § 7503(b)(4) provides that "[a]n employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is proposed is entitled to ... a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date.”