OPINION and ORDER
[…] United States, 529 F.3d 1345, 1348, 1352 (Fed.Cir.2008); Worthington, 168 F.3d at 26; Romero v. United States, 38 F.3d 1204, 1211 (Fed.Cir.1994) (all citing United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 108 S.Ct. 668, 98 L.Ed.2d 830 (1988)).
Here, the court is unable to identify the money-mandating statute on which plaintiffs claim rests and, thus, is unable to determine whether plaintiff is presenting a valid Tucker Act claim. Assuming, without deciding, that plaintiff is presenting a valid Tucker Act claim, the claim may arguably fall within the MSPB’s appellate jurisdiction. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(a)(1) (“The [MSPB] has jurisdiction over appeals from agency actions when the appeals are authorized by law, rule, or regulation. These include appeals from ... [a][r]eduction in grade or removal for unacceptable performance_”). Thus, setting aside the possible application of § 1500, the court still holds grave doubts about whether it possesses jurisdiction over plaintiffs claim.
IV. CONCLUSION