U.S. Department of Treasury v. Black
[…] Resp’ts Opp’n to Renewed Mot. to Quash, ECF #19 at 3-4. In September 2011, Judge Tarnow, who is presiding over the civil action, ordered discovery to move forward. He instructed the parties to focus first on Count Four, specifically: [W]hether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend, Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file before this Court “for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund.” Black v.