Black v. PBGC, Case No. 09-13616, a civil action pending in the
[…] PBGC acted improperly.” Black v. PBGC, Order 2/17/10, ECF #122
at 3.
B. Relevance
Treasury argues that the information Plaintiffs seek is
irrelevant because 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) authorizes the PBGC to
initiate a termination of a pension plan “in order to avoid ‘any
unreasonable increase in the liability of the [PBGC insurance]
fund.’” Pet’r’s Renewed Mot. at 18. Accordingly, Treasury
claims, it is irrelevant whether Treasury encouraged PBGC to do
anything; the PBGC acted in accordance with ERISA in seeking
termination. Id. at 18-19. Respondents counter that § 1342(a)
permits the PBGC to seek termination on this basis, but does not
permit it to actually terminate a Plan without a court’s
determination that a Plan “must” be terminated under the §
1342(c) criteria: “[I]n order to protect the interests of the
participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the
financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in
14
the liability of the fund.” See Resp’ts Opp’n to Renewed Mot.
at 21-22. Respondents argue that a reviewing court would not
have made findings that these statutory criteria were met and
that the Plan “must” terminate; rather, the PBGC violated the
statute and improperly terminated the Plan because it was under
political pressure from Treasury. Id. They argue that discovery
from Treasury is therefore relevant. Respondents prevail.
In Judge Tarnow’s September 1, 2011 discovery order, the
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan made a
determination that this information was relevant. Judge Tarnow
allowed discovery to move forward on Count 4 of the Complaint,
specifically:
[W]hether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been
appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend,
Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file
before this court “for a decree adjudicating that the plan
must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the
participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of
the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable
increase in the liability of the fund.” . . . . In the
event that the Court finds that termination of the plan was
not supported by the factors set forth in 28 U.S.C. §
1342(c), the Court will consider the remaining issues
raised in the complaint.
Black v. PBGC, ECF #193 at 3-6. Following Judge Tarnow’s order,