Black v. PBGC, Case No. 09-13616, a civil action pending in the
[…] statutory role under ERISA, but as a result of pressure imposed
by the Treasury and the related U.S. Auto Task Force to support
their efforts to restructure the auto industry in general and GM
in particular.” Resp’ts Opp’n to Renewed Mot. to Quash, ECF #19
at 3-4.
In September 2011, Judge Tarnow, who is presiding over the
civil action, ordered discovery to move forward. He instructed
the parties to focus first on Count Four, specifically:
[W]hether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been
appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend,
Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file
before this Court “for a decree adjudicating that the plan
must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the
participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of
the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable
increase in the liability of the fund.”
Black v. PBGC, ECF #193 at 3-4. Judge Tarnow explained that he
was proceeding in this fashion because:
A finding by the Court in PBGC’s favor on Count 4 after
[discovery under the Federal Rules] would render moot the
remainder of the complaint pertaining to the PBGC. In the