U.S. Department of Treasury v. Black
[…] Black v. PBGC, Order 2/17/10, ECF #122 at 3. B. Relevance Treasury argues that the information Plaintiffs seek is irrelevant because 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) authorizes the PBGC to initiate a termination of a pension plan “in order to avoid ‘any unreasonable increase in the liability of the [PBGC insurance] fund.’” Pet’r’s Renewed Mot. at 18. Accordingly, Treasury claims, it is irrelevant whether Treasury encouraged PBGC to do anything; the PBGC acted in accordance with ERISA in seeking termination. Id. at 18-19. Respondents counter that § 1342(a) permits the PBGC to seek termination on this basis, but does not permit it to actually terminate a Plan without a court’s determination that a Plan “must” be terminated under the § 1342(c) criteria: “[I]n order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in 14    the liability of the fund.”