U.S. Department of Treasury v. Black
[…] Id. They argue that discovery from Treasury is therefore relevant. Respondents prevail. In Judge Tarnow’s September 1, 2011 discovery order, the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan made a determination that this information was relevant. Judge Tarnow allowed discovery to move forward on Count 4 of the Complaint, specifically: [W]hether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend, Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file before this court “for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund.” . . . . In the event that the Court finds that termination of the plan was not supported by the factors set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1342(c), the Court will consider the remaining issues raised in the complaint. Black v.