UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (citations omitted). To that end, Title IV of ERISA created the
2
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (“PBGC”) “a mandatory
Government insurance program that protects the pension benefits
of over 30 million private-sector American workers who
participate in plans covered by the Title.” PBGC v. LTV Corp.,
496 U.S. 633, 637 (1990). The PBGC is a “wholly owned Government
corporation within the Department of Labor.” R.A. Gray & Co.,
467 U.S. at 720. The Board of Directors of the corporation
“consists of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of
Labor, and the Secretary of Commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 1302(d)(1).
Title IV of ERISA expressly defines the purposes of the
PBGC. These purposes are threefold and are aimed at protecting
pension participants. The first enumerated purpose is to
“encourage the continuation and maintenance of voluntary private
pension plans for the benefit of their participants.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1302(a)(1). The second purpose is to “provide for the timely
and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants
and beneficiaries.” Id. § 1302(a)(2). The last enumerated
purpose is “to maintain premiums . . . at the lowest level
consistent with carrying out its obligations.” Id. § 1302(a)(3).
As these purposes illustrate, the PBGC is entrusted by Congress,
and by the public through its representatives, with the task of