U.S. Department of Treasury v. Black
[…] See Renewed Mot. ECF No. 70 at 23; Treas. Opp’n, ECF No. 74 at 9–10. 27 initial focus, keeping the above case law in mind, is on Count 4 and whether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend, Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file before this court “for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund.” Black v. PBGC, No. 09-cv-13616 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 1, 2011), ECF No. 193 at 3–4. To that end, the Court allowed the parties to engage in discovery related to the substantive component of Count Four--whether the PBGC had met the statutory requirements for termination under Section 1342(a). Accordingly, discovery is limited to whether the PBGC terminated the plan because it had “not met the minimum funding standard,” was “unable to pay benefits when due,” or “the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.” 29 U.S.C § 1342(a)(1)-(4).