UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] follows:
In terms of addressing the scope of discovery for
purposes of entering a scheduling order – [t]he Court’s
5 The parties agree that the standard of need as identified in
Dellums and rearticulated in Black should govern the showing of
need in this case. See Renewed Mot. ECF No. 70 at 23; Treas.
Opp’n, ECF No. 74 at 9–10.
27
initial focus, keeping the above case law in mind, is on
Count 4 and whether termination of the Salaried Plan
would have been appropriate in July 2009 if, as
Plaintiffs contend, Defendants were required under 29
U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file before this court “for a decree
adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order
to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid
any unreasonable deterioration of the financial
condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in
the liability of the fund.”
Black v. PBGC, No. 09-cv-13616 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 1, 2011), ECF
No. 193 at 3–4. To that end, the Court allowed the parties to
engage in discovery related to the substantive component of
Count Four--whether the PBGC had met the statutory requirements
for termination under Section 1342(a). Accordingly, discovery is
limited to whether the PBGC terminated the plan because it had
“not met the minimum funding standard,” was “unable to pay
benefits when due,” or “the possible long-run loss of the
corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected
to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.” 29
U.S.C § 1342(a)(1)-(4).
As stated above, Respondents’ theory of the case is that
the termination of the pension plan “occurred as the result of
politics, with Treasury having impermissibly pressured the PBGC
to acquiesce in the Plan’s termination as part of Treasury’s