UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Corp., 496 U.S. at 641 (recognizing some plans must be
terminated to “protect the insurance program from the
unreasonable risk of large losses.”). As the Act explains, ”[the
PBGC] may institute proceedings . . . to terminate a plan
whenever it determines” that inter alia, the “plan has not met
the minimum funding standard required,” “the plan will be unable
to pay benefits when due,” or “the possible long-run loss of the
corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected
to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.” 29
U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1)-(4). If the PBGC has determined that the
plan should be terminated, “it may, upon notice to the plan
administrator,” apply to the appropriate U.S. district court for
a “decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order
to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any
unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the
4
plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund.”
Id. § 1342(c)(1).
B. Factual Background
Respondents in this miscellaneous action are retired
salaried employees of the Delphi Corporation (“Delphi”), an
automotive supply company, and an association of retired
salaried employees of Delphi. Respondents are also plaintiffs in
Black v.