Peter Kuretski v. Commissioner of IRS
[…] The taxpayer “must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a 10 reasonable cause for his failure to . . . pay such tax on time in the form of a written statement containing a declaration that it is made under penalties of perjury.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (emphasis added). The written statement “should be filed with the district director or the director of the service center with whom the [taxpayer’s] return is required to be filed.” Id. The Kuretskis contend that they “clearly had reasonable cause” for their failure to pay their taxes on time, thus entitling them to penalty relief under § 6651(a)(2).