United States Court of Appeals
[…] taxes on time are liable for an additional 0.5% of the amount due
for each additional month of nonpayment, up to a maximum of
25%. A taxpayer may gain relief from liability for late payment
by showing “that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not
due to willful neglect.” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2). The taxpayer
“must make an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a
10
reasonable cause for his failure to . . . pay such tax on time in the
form of a written statement containing a declaration that it is
made under penalties of perjury.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1)
(emphasis added). The written statement “should be filed with
the district director or the director of the service center with
whom the [taxpayer’s] return is required to be filed.” Id.
The Kuretskis contend that they “clearly had reasonable
cause” for their failure to pay their taxes on time, thus entitling
them to penalty relief under § 6651(a)(2). Pet’rs’ Br. 49. The
Kuretskis, however, have never submitted a written statement