Battat v. Comm'r
[…] Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure. -4- petitioners are not entitled to a remedy on the basis of an appearance of bias. Finally, at Part D we provide a conclusion. Background Petitioners resided in Florida when they filed the petition. A. Procedures for the Removal of Tax Court Judges Section 7443(f) authorizes the President to remove Judges of the Tax Court “after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause”. The predecessor of section 7443(f) was first enacted as part of the Revenue Act of 1924 (1924 Act), ch. 234, sec. 900(b), 43 Stat. at 336-337.3 In 2015 Congress extended the judicial conduct and disability procedures of 28 U.S.C secs. 351-364 (2012), to Judges of the Tax Court.