Battat v. Comm'r
[…] Dobson was legislatively -7- overturned in 1948 by an amendment to section 7482(a)(1) requiring the U.S. Courts of Appeals “to review * * * the Tax Court [decisions] * * * in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil actions tried without a jury”. Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 646, sec. 36, 62 Stat. at 991.6 2. Tax Reform Act of 1969 In the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (1969 Act), Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487, Congress “transformed” the Tax Court, Freytag v. Commissioner, 501 U.S. at 890-891, through two amendments to section 7441. First, Congress amended section 7441 to designate the Tax Court as an Article I court. As a result, section 7441 provided: “There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court.” 1969 Act sec. 951, 83 Stat. at 730. Second, Congress amended section 6 It is now well established that the Tax Court’s findings of fact (like those of the U.S. District Courts) are accepted by the Courts of Appeals unless clearly erroneous. Dreicer v.