Battat v. Comm'r
[…] II, subtit. C, of the Tax Increase Prevention and Real Estate Investment Act of 2015, by Ways and Means Committee Chairman Brady on December 7, 2015, and were enacted with the 2015 Act. -21- Evidence since their enactment in 1975,23 see, e.g., Conti v. Commissioner, 99 T.C. 370, 373 (1992), aff’d and remanded, 39 F.3d 658 (6th Cir. 1994), will follow the Federal Rules of Evidence as applied by the U.S. Court of Appeals to which a case is appealable, see Golsen v. Commissioner, 54 T.C. 742 (1970), aff’d, 445 F.2d 985 (10th Cir. 1971).24 Second, section 7470 provides that “the Tax Court may exercise, for purposes of management, administration and expenditure of funds of the Court, the authorities provided for such purposes by any provision of law * * * to a court of the United States” as defined in 28 U.S.C. sec. 451 (2012), i.e., the Supreme Court, the U.S. District Courts, the U.S. Courts of Appeals, and the Court of International Trade. 2015 Act, div.