Battat v. Comm'r
[…] Under the 2011 amendment, the Tax Court’s personnel system shall provide that “any individual who would be a preference eligible in the executive branch” will be given preference “in a manner and to an extent consistent with preference accorded to preference eligibles in the executive branch.” Sec. 7471(a)(10)(C). Section 7471(a)(10)(C) would be superfluous if the Tax Court were in the executive branch. The 2015 Act22 added several provisions applicable to the Tax Court and relevant here. First, section 7453 was amended to provide that “the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with * * * the Federal Rules of Evidence.” 2015 Act, div. Q, sec. 425, 129 Stat. at 3125. As a result of the 2015 Act, the Tax Court, which has applied the Federal Rules of 22 The 2015 Act includes without change the provisions of S. 903, 114th Cong.