FOR PUBLICATION
[…] direct the Tax Court to proceed de novo when determining
whether a taxpayer is eligible for relief under § 6015(f). The
Tax Court therefore did not err in holding a trial de novo and
applying a de novo standard of review in this case.
AFFIRMED.
BYBEE, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
The question presented in this case is one fundamental to
administrative law: What is the scope of review—and,
concomitantly, the standard of review—of the Tax Court’s
review of the Secretary of the Treasury’s decision to deny
equitable relief to an innocent spouse? Under 26 U.S.C.
WILSON V . CIR 31
§ 6015(f), if, “taking into account all the facts and
circumstances, it is inequitable to hold [an innocent spouse]
liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency[,] . . . the Secretary
may relieve such individual of such liability.” The Tax Court
held, and the majority affirms, that the Tax Court may review
the Secretary’s decision by “a de novo standard of review as
well as a de novo scope of review.” Porter v. Comm’r
(Porter II), 132 T.C. 203, 210 (2009) (en banc); see Maj. Op.