FOR PUBLICATION
[…] codified at 26 U.S.C. § 6015, IRS Restructuring and Reform
Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, § 3201(b), 112 Stat. 685,
734–40. Under § 6015, the IRS may grant taxpayers relief
from joint liability in three contexts. Sections 6015(b) and (c)
apply when taxpayers have demonstrated an
“understatement” or “deficiency” on joint returns filed with
the IRS.12 In non-deficiency cases, “where a spouse asks for
relief on her own initiative, and not in response to a
deficiency action or moves by the IRS to collect a tax debt,”
relief is available through § 6015(f), which provides for
11
T axpayer Bill of Rights II, Pub. L. No. 104-168, § 401, 110 Stat.
1452, 1469 (1996).
12
Subsection (b) of § 6015 grants relief to taxpayers when: (1) “there is
an understatement of tax attributable to erroneous items of one individual
filing the joint return”; (2) the taxpayer establishes that “he or she did not
know, and had no reason to know” about the understatement; (3) the
totality of the circumstances indicates that it is inequitable to hold the
taxpayer liable for the deficiency; and (4) the taxpayer files for innocent