FOR PUBLICATION
[…] United States,” id. § 702. In general, “[t]he form of
proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review
proceeding,” id. § 703, typically found in the agency’s
enabling or organic act. A “special statutory review
proceeding” is Congress’s instructions for judicial review of
an agency’s actions. Such judicial review statutes will
frequently identify the reviewing court, confer jurisdiction,
provide venue, and waive sovereign immunity; although, any
particular organic act may not address each of these elements.
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (judicial review of Federal Trade
Commission cease-and-desist orders). “Special statutory
review proceeding” statutes may also specify the scope of
review and the standard of review. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C.
§ 1276(a)(1) (“Any action subject to judicial review under
this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes
that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise
inconsistent with law.”); id. § 1276(b) (“The court shall hear
such petition or complaint solely on the record made before
the Secretary. Except as provided in subsection (a) of this
section, the findings of the Secretary if supported by
substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,
shall be conclusive.”). “[I]n the absence or inadequacy” of
such special statutory review provisions, the APA supplies a
default “action for judicial review” in a “court of competent
jurisdiction.” 5 U.S.C. § 703. See Bowen v. Massachusetts,
487 U.S. 879, 903 (1988); ANA Int’l Inc. v. Way, 393 F.3d