FOR PUBLICATION
[…] If the plain
meaning of the statute is unambiguous, that meaning controls.
If the statutory language is ambiguous, then we consult
legislative history. United States v. Daas, 198 F.3d 1167,
1174 (9th Cir. 1999). We need not rely on legislative history
as an aid to interpretation unless “the legislative history
clearly indicates that Congress meant something other than
what it said.” Carson Harbor Village, Ltd. v. Unocal Corp.,
270 F.3d 863, 877 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc) (citing Perlman
v. Catapult Entm’t, Inc. (In re Catapult Entm’t, Inc.),
165 F.3d 747, 753 (9th Cir. 1999)).
Section 6015(e) states that “an individual who requests
equitable relief under subsection (f)” can “petition the Tax
Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine
the appropriate relief available to the individual under this
section.” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1) (emphasis added). A
determination of whether innocent spouse relief is appropriate
under § 6015(f), meanwhile, requires consideration of “all the
WILSON V . CIR 17
facts and circumstances” relevant to a taxpayer’s petition.
26 U.S.C. § 6015(f)(1).