FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the Board was an independent agency within the executive
branch that heard appeals from IRS deficiency
determinations. Revenue Act of 1924, Pub. L. No. 68-176,
§ 900, 43 Stat. 253, 336–38; Revenue Act of 1926, Pub. L.
No. 69-20, §§ 1000–05, 44 Stat. 9, 105–11; see also Harold
Dubroff, The United States Tax Court: An Historical
Analysis—Part II: Creation of the Board of Tax
Appeals—The Revenue Act of 1924, 40 Alb. L. Rev. 7, 53–58
(1976). Thus, the Board was an executive branch agency
established to review, through adjudication, the decisions of
another executive branch agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)
(“‘[A]gency’ means each authority of the Government of the
United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review
by another agency . . . .”); Martin v. Occupational Safety &
Health Review Comm’n, 499 U.S. 144, 151 (1991)
(discussing the “unusual regulatory structure” of
“separat[ing] enforcement and rulemaking powers from
adjudicative powers, assigning these respective functions to
two different administrative authorities”).