FOR PUBLICATION
[…] majority’s] conception denudes th[e Secretary’s] ‘discretion’
of any effect and contradicts the essence of discretion being
granted to an agency.”). That is an extraordinary proposition
of American administrative law—one that cries for clear
statutory authorization from Congress. To that question I
now turn.
A. Innocent Spouse Relief Under § 6015
As the majority has ably described, an innocent spouse
has long had some form of relief, from unpaid or deficient
taxes, available under various provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code. See Maj. Op. at 3–8. Currently, 26 U.S.C.
§ 6015 provides two mechanisms for addressing innocent
spouse claims. First, “[u]nder procedures prescribed by the
Secretary, if . . . there is an understatement of tax attributable
to erroneous items of one individual filing the joint return,”
42 WILSON V . CIR
the “other individual”—i.e., the “innocent spouse”—may
“establish[] that in signing the return he or she did not know,
and had no reason to know, that there was such
understatement.” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1)(B), (C). Where it
would be “inequitable” to hold the innocent spouse liable, and
the innocent spouse elects the benefits of § 6015, the innocent
spouse “shall be relieved of liability for tax.” Id.
§ 6015(b)(1)(D), (E); see also id. § 6015(c) (providing similar
relief for taxpayers who are no longer married or are legally
separated or not living together). Upon the filing of a petition
for review, the Tax Court has jurisdiction to “determine the
appropriate relief” for any individual “against whom a
deficiency has been asserted.” Id. § 6015(e)(1)(A).
Second, § 6015(f) authorizes the Secretary to grant
innocent spouse relief where such relief is not available under
§ 6015(b) or (c). Section 6015(f) reads in its entirety:
Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary,
if—
(1) taking into account all the facts and
circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the
individual liable for any unpaid tax or any
deficiency (or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such
individual under subsection (b) or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of
such liability.
The Tax Court also has jurisdiction “to determine the
appropriate relief available” “in the case of an individual who
WILSON V . CIR 43
requests equitable relief under subsection (f).” Id.
§ 6015(e)(1)(A).
I want to begin with a couple of simple observations
about the interplay between these two forms of relief. First,
the principal procedure for obtaining innocent spouse relief