FOR PUBLICATION
[…] default “action for judicial review” in a “court of competent
jurisdiction.” 5 U.S.C. § 703. See Bowen v. Massachusetts,
487 U.S. 879, 903 (1988); ANA Int’l Inc. v. Way, 393 F.3d
886, 890 (9th Cir. 2004). There is a strong presumption
favoring the availability of judicial review. Abbott Labs. v.
WILSON V . CIR 35
Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 140–41 (1967); Helgeson v. Bureau
of Indian Affairs, 153 F.3d 1000, 1003 (9th Cir. 1998).
Unless the special statutory review provided for in the
agency’s enabling act specifies a different scope of review,
§ 706 of the APA supplies both the scope of review and the
standard of review. See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (stating that the APA,
including its chapter on judicial review, “do[es] not limit or
repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or
otherwise recognized by law”); Ninilchik Traditional Council
v. United States, 227 F.3d 1186, 1194 (9th Cir. 2000)
(“[Section] 706 of the APA functions as a default judicial
review standard.”). Section 706 defines the scope of review
as the “whole record” before the agency, while the standard