FOR PUBLICATION
[…] whether equitable relief is warranted in a § 6015(f) case must
be read alongside subsection (f)’s mandate to consider the
totality of the circumstances before making an equitable relief
determination. “Taking into account all the facts and
circumstances” is not possible if the Tax Court can review
only the evidence available at the time of the Commissioner’s
prior determination. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f)(1).
Confining the Tax Court’s review to the administrative
record before the Commissioner would also introduce
significant inconsistencies in different types of § 6015(f)
cases brought before the court. For instance, under
§ 6015(e)(4), a non-petitioning spouse may intervene in a
§ 6015(f) Tax Court proceeding and thereby introduce
evidence outside the administrative record. 26 U.S.C. § 6015
(e)(4) (“The Tax Court shall establish rules which provide the
individual filing a joint return but not making . . . the request
for equitable relief under subsection (f) with adequate notice
and an opportunity to become a party.”); see also Porter II,
132 T.C. at 219–220 (Gale, J., concurring) (finding the
WILSON V . CIR 19
explicit provision permitting intervention by a non-
petitioning spouse to “entail the distinct likelihood that new
evidence will surface in the Tax Court proceeding.”). By