122 T.C. No. 2
[…] facts de novo, such as our redetermination of a deficiency.
O’Dwyer v. Commissioner, 266 F.2d 575, 580 (4th Cir. 1959), affg.
28 T.C. 698 (1957). Tit. 5 U.S.C. sec. 706(2)(F) (2000)
provides, inter alia, that a “reviewing court” shall “hold
unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions
found to be * * * unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the
facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court.” A
matter may be made subject to trial de novo by U.S. Code
provisions applicable to a specific action. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.
sec. 2023(a)(15) (2000) (suits for judicial review of certain
agency actions under the food stamp program are by “a trial de
novo * * * in which the court shall determine the validity of the
questioned administrative action in issue”). As held herein, our
determinations under sec. 6015(e) are made based on trials de
novo. The legislative history of sec. 6015 does not suggest that
Congress contemplated changing the well-established
inapplicability of the APA to Tax Court determinations. S. Rept.