122 T.C. No. 2
[…] 3. Applicability of the APA to Section 6015(f) Cases
Given the legislative history discussed above (and the
questionable relevance of the O’Dwyer case), the majority’s
premise that the judicial review provisions of the APA do not
apply to deficiency cases in this Court cannot stand.
Furthermore, APA section 559 would seem to preclude the
possibility that such provisions do not apply to our relatively
9
In his concurring opinion, Judge Thornton supplements his
reliance on the O’Dwyer case with statutory analysis. He implies
that the import of APA sec. 704 (which provides in part that
“agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a
court are subject to judicial review”) is that, where there is an
existing “adequate remedy in court”, the APA is inapplicable.
Concurring op. pp. 31-32. However, as Judge Thornton himself
recognizes, the Supreme Court has characterized the import of the
above-quoted portion of APA sec. 704 as follows: “When Congress