122 T.C. No. 2
[…] judicial proceeding in which we determine whether the requesting
spouse qualifies for relief under section 6015(f). Sec.
6015(e)(4).10 This election is available both in deficiency
cases in which section 6015 relief is requested, and in stand
alone cases, such as this case. Rule 325; King v. Commissioner,
115 T.C. 118, 122-123 (2000); Corson v. Commissioner, supra at
365. The fact that Congress provided for intervention by
nonrequesting spouses in the Tax Court proceeding suggests
Congress intended that we conduct trials de novo in making our
determinations under section 6015(f) to permit the intervenor to
offer evidence to challenge the requesting spouse’s entitlement
to relief.
10
Sec. 6015(e)(4) states in pertinent part that “The Tax
Court shall establish rules which provide the individual * * *
not making the election * * * with adequate notice and an
opportunity to become a party to a proceeding”.
- 20 -
7. Conclusion
Part of our interpretative responsibility here is to give
proper effect to both section 6015(e) and (f). Courts attempt to
read statutory provisions harmoniously, so as to give proper
effect to all of the words of the statute. See FDA v. Brown &