Ewing v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. 32 (2004). Therefore,
[…] Dubroff, supra at 182.
In sum, when the APA was enacted in 1946, de novo trials in
the deficiency actions and various other matters within the Tax
Court’s jurisdiction were well-established practice and
fundamental to this Court’s reason for existence. Similarly, it
was well-established practice in Federal District Courts to
conduct trials de novo in tax refund cases. See, e.g., Lewis v.
Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 283 (1932).
C. Legislative History of the APA
In enacting the APA Congress expressly recognized that tax
matters were the subject of de novo proceedings in the courts.
APA section 554, which defines the procedures that generally
govern agency adjudications, applies only in the case of an
“adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record
after opportunity for an agency hearing”; it excepts all matters
that are “subject to a subsequent trial of the law and of the
facts de novo in a court”. The associated legislative history
- 25 -
states: “The exception of matters subject to a subsequent trial
of the law and the facts de novo in any court exempts such matters