Ewing v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. 32 (2004). Therefore,
[…] H. Conf. Rept.
105-599, at 250 (1998), 1998-3 C.B. 747, 1004. Similarly, under
the Senate amendment, “The Tax Court has jurisdiction of disputes
arising from the separate liability election.” Id. at 251, 1998-
3 C.B. at 1005. The conference agreement “follows the House bill
and the Senate amendment in establishing jurisdiction in the Tax
Court over disputes arising in this area.” Id.
That section 6015 postdates the APA does not render the APA
judicial review procedures applicable here. Ewing v.
Commissioner, 122 T.C. at 52 (Thornton, J., concurring). APA
- 12 -
section 559 provides that the APA does “not limit or repeal
additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise
recognized by law.” 5 U.S.C. sec. 559 (2000). When the APA was
enacted in 1946, this Court’s de novo procedures for reviewing
IRS functions were well established and “recognized by law”
within the meaning of APA section 559.8 See Ewing v.
Commissioner, 122 T.C. at 38. These de novo trial procedures,