[PUBLISH]
[…] “determine” the appropriate relief. This shows that Congress knows how to use the
term “appeal” and that Congress meant something different when it authorized the
Tax Court in § 6015(e) “to determine the appropriate relief available” to a
taxpayer. Id. § 6015(e). In § 6330(d), Congress chose not to use the word
“determine” or some derivation thereof and instead chose to vest the Tax Court
with jurisdiction over a taxpayer’s “appeal.” For that reason, Robinette’s
interpretation of § 6330 does not undercut, and in fact is consistent with, our
reading of § 6015. See Porter, 2008 WL 2065189, at *3.
For all of these reasons, we agree with Neal that the Commissioner has not
18
I.R.C. § 6330(d) provides, in relevant part:
(d) Proceeding after hearing.--
(1) Judicial review of determination.--The person may, within 30
days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination
to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with
respect to such matter).
(2) Jurisdiction retained at IRS Office of Appeals.--The Internal
Revenue Service Office of Appeals shall retain jurisdiction with
respect to any determination made under this section, including
subsequent hearings requested by the person who requested the
original hearing on issues regarding--
(A) collection actions taken or proposed with respect to such
determination; and
(B) after the person has exhausted all administrative
remedies, a change in circumstances with respect to such
person which affects such determination.
28
shown that the Tax Court erred by refusing to limit its consideration to the
administrative record and by conducting a trial de novo in this § 6015(f) case.
III.
The Commissioner alternatively contends that even under trial de novo