[PUBLISH]
[…] discussed their financial arrangements.3 Neal, a radiologist employed by the
Medical College of Georgia, paid most of the family expenses, including half of
the monthly mortgage payment, groceries, and schooling and activities for the
couple’s three children. Alimam, a self-employed anesthesiologist, paid the other
half of the mortgage, the housekeeper, and the utilities and car payments. Despite
Neal’s requests to Alimam, she was not privy to the financial aspects of Alimam’s
business.
Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-432, Div. C, § 408, 120 Stat. 2922,
3061-62 (2006). More specifically, in § 6015(e), Congress added, “or in the case of an
individual who requests equitable relief under subsection (f)” after “who elects to have
subsection (b) or (c) apply.” Id. The Commissioner subsequently withdrew this jurisdiction
challenge. The Commissioner’s remaining claims are: (1) that under § 6015(e) the Tax Court