[PUBLISH]
[…] provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the
Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief
available to the individual under this section . . . .
(f) Equitable relief.--Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if–
(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is
inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any
deficiency (or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b)
or (c),
the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.
26 U.S.C. § 6015(e) and (f).
We start with subpart (f) of § 6015, which authorizes the Commissioner to
grant equitable relief. Specifically, the Commissioner may grant relief to a
5
taxpayer if, under procedures prescribed by the Commissioner, it would be
“inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or
any portion of either)” and relief would not be available under subsection (b) or
(c). 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f). The parties agree that relief is not available to Neal
under § 6015(b) and (c), and that Neal may properly seek equitable relief under
§ 6015(f) as an alleged innocent spouse.1