[PUBLISH]
[…] Board was authorized to hear cases, administer oaths, and examine and subpoena witnesses. Id.
The Board’s jurisdiction was expanded in 1926 to determine overpayment of taxes and
again in 1942 to determine refunds of processing taxes. Revenue Act of 1926, Pub. L. No. 69-
20, § 284(a), 44 Stat. 9, 66-67 (1926); Revenue Act of 1942, Pub. L. No. 77-753, § 510, 56 Stat.
14
Joint taxpayers are normally jointly and severally liable for the full amount
of federal income taxes due, but may be relieved of joint and several liability under
the limited circumstances described in § 6015(b), (c), and (f). As noted earlier,
§ 6015(f) permits the Commissioner to grant equitable relief to an innocent spouse
“for any unpaid tax or any deficiency” if “taking into account all the facts and
circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable” and if “relief is not
available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c).” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f).
And as also noted above, § 6015(e), at issue here, expressly grants jurisdiction to
the Tax Court “to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual”
under § 6015(f).
Although the parties agree that the Commissioner’s denial of equitable relief