[PUBLISH]
[…] deficiency cases in which § 6015(f) relief is requested and in stand-alone § 6015 cases such as
this case. Ewing, 115 T.C. at 122-23; Porter, 130 T.C. at *6 (both citing Rule 325); King v.
Commissioner, 115 T.C. 118, 122-23 (2000); and Corson v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 354, 364-
65 (2000).
22
Finally, and of particular import here, the Tax Court explained why the
APA’s record rule–limiting a reviewing court to the administrative record–does not
supplant the Tax Court’s own longstanding trial de novo procedures and precedent.
APA § 559 “provides that the APA does ‘not limit or repeal additional
requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law.’” Porter, 130
T.C. No. 10, 2008 WL 2065189, at *4 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 559). In both Ewing
and Porter the Tax Court specifically discussed how its trial de novo procedures
for reviewing IRS decisions were “well-established” and “recognized by law”