FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] H. Conf. Rept. 105-599, at 250 (1998), 1998-3 C.B. 747, 1004. Similarly, under the Senate amendment, “The Tax Court has jurisdiction of disputes arising from the separate liability election.” Id. at 251, 1998-3 C.B. at 1005. The conference agreement “follows the House bill and the Senate amendment in establishing jurisdiction in the Tax Court over disputes arising in this area.” Id.
That section 6015 postdates the APA does not render the APA judicial review procedures applicable here. Ewing v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. at 52 (Thornton, J., concurring). APA section 559 provides that the APA does “not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law.” 5 U.S.C. sec. 559 (2000). When the apa was enacted in 1946, this Court’s de novo procedures for reviewing IRS functions were well established and “recognized by law” within the meaning of APA section 559.8 See Ewing v.