Ewing v. Comm'r
[…] Caplin, 375 U.S. 440 (1964) “[provide] an adequate remedy”).2

The Code has long provided a specific statutory framework for reviewing deficiency determinations of the Internal Revenue Service. Section 6015 is part and parcel of this statutory framework. This Court’s de novo review procedures emanate from this statutory framework. Accordingly, the APA judicial review procedures do not supplant this Court’s longstanding de novo review procedures in cases arising under section 6015.

Moreover, the fact that section 6015 postdates the APA does not render the APA judicial review procedures applicable here. APA section 559 provides that the APA does “not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law.” 5 U.S.C. sec. 559 (2000). When the APA was enacted in 1946, this Court’s de novo procedures for reviewing IRS functions were well established and “recognized by law” within the meaning of APA section 559.3 See, e.g., Phillips v.