Rick Jacobsen v. CIR
[…] With the exception of knowledge of the understatement, which bars relief under § 6015(b), the considerations for equitable relief under § 6015(f) mirror those the Tax Court had considered in assessing Jacobsen’s eligibility for relief under § 6015(b), which applies when the requesting spouse lacked knowledge of the understatement and it would be inequitable given all the facts and circumstances to hold that spouse liable. See 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1)(C), (D); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-2(d) (“All of the facts and circumstances are considered in deter- mining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse jointly and severally liable for an understatement.”).