Rick Jacobsen v. CIR
[…] H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 105-599, at 249–51 (1998), reprinted in 1998 U.S.C.C.A.N. 288. Section 6015, as relevant here, provides three separate avenues for relief in subsections (b), (c), and (f). Conceding his ineligibility for relief under § 6015(b) or (c) on account of his awareness of Lemmens’ embezzlement when he filed the couple’s 2011 taxes, Jacobsen challenges only the Tax Court’s conclusion that he is ineligible for equitable relief under § 6015(f). The Tax Court may grant such relief when “taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either).” Although the parties agree generally that we review the Tax Court’s decisions “in the same manner and to the same extent as we review district court decisions from the bench in 10 No. 18-3371 civil actions,” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1); Gyorgy v.