Rick Jacobsen v. CIR
[…] The Tax Court also considered the factors set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-2(c) (containing a non-exhaustive list of facts and circumstances relevant to concluding whether the request- ing spouse should have known of the understatement) and concluded that Jacobsen likewise had no reason to know of the 2010 understatement. Section 1.6015-2(c) directs the court to consider “the nature of the erroneous item and the amount of the erroneous item relative to other items; the couple’s finan- cial situation; the requesting spouse’s educational background and business experience; the extent of the requesting spouse’s participation in the activity that resulted in the erroneous item; whether the requesting spouse failed to inquire, at or before the time the return was signed, about items on the return or omitted from the return that a reasonable person would question; and whether the erroneous item represented a departure from a recurring pattern reflected in prior years’ returns.” The Tax Court concluded that each of these factors supported the determination that Jacobsen was unaware of the understatement, as required for relief under § 6015(b). The assessment for 2011, however, was different.