United States Court of Appeals
[…] Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 to
make “innocent spouse status easier to obtain.” H.R. Conf.
Rep. No. 105-599, at 249–51 (1998), reprinted in 1998
U.S.C.C.A.N. 288.
Section 6015, as relevant here, provides three separate
avenues for relief in subsections (b), (c), and (f). Conceding his
ineligibility for relief under § 6015(b) or (c) on account of his
awareness of Lemmens’ embezzlement when he filed the
couple’s 2011 taxes, Jacobsen challenges only the Tax Court’s
conclusion that he is ineligible for equitable relief under
§ 6015(f). The Tax Court may grant such relief when “taking
into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to
hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency
(or any portion of either).”
Although the parties agree generally that we review the
Tax Court’s decisions “in the same manner and to the same
extent as we review district court decisions from the bench in
10 No. 18-3371
civil actions,” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1); Gyorgy v. C.I.R., 779 F.3d