United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 18-3371 7
unavailable under subsections (b) or (c), but it would nonethe-
less be inequitable to hold the requesting spouse liable.
With the exception of knowledge of the understatement,
which bars relief under § 6015(b), the considerations for
equitable relief under § 6015(f) mirror those the Tax Court had
considered in assessing Jacobsen’s eligibility for relief under
§ 6015(b), which applies when the requesting spouse lacked
knowledge of the understatement and it would be inequitable
given all the facts and circumstances to hold that spouse liable.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1)(C), (D); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-2(d)
(“All of the facts and circumstances are considered in deter-
mining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse
jointly and severally liable for an understatement.”). The Tax
Court considered Jacobsen’s eligibility for equitable relief with
reference to each of the following seven nonexhaustive factors
set forth in the applicable IRS Revenue Procedure: (1) the
current marital status of the spouses, (2) whether the request-