UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2
Reese later asserts that removal was proper because the Court also has federal question
jurisdiction over Newman’s embezzlement claim. See Def.’s Mem. in Opp’n, ECF No. 5, at 1.
The Court first notes that that was not a basis for the removal. See Def.’s Notice, ECF No. 1, at
2. Regardless, Reese supports this argument by alleging that, “[t]he District of Columbia
criminal code has no specific reference or provision regarding embezzlement . . . [but] [t]he
United States Code . . . specifically references embezzlement.” Id. at 4. However, embezzlement
is addressed in D.C. Code § 22-3211(a)-(b) (“A person commits the offense of theft if that
person wrongfully obtains or uses the property of another” … “[t]he term “wrongfully obtains or
uses” includes conduct previously known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by trust,
embezzlement, and false pretenses.”). Thus, embezzlement is a D.C. (i.e., state law) cause of
action and does not present a federal question.