Ramona Equipment Rental, Inc. Ex Rel. United States v. Carolina Casualty Insurance
[…] Between December 2007 and June 2008, Otay and Ramona entered into eighty-nine rental agreements on credit, totaling $235,446.84. On June 6, 2008, Candelaria terminated Otay’s subcontract for cause. At that time, Candelaria owed Otay over $500,000 for labor and equipment provided to the Project, and Otay had paid Ramona only $17,658.57 on the outstanding rental agreements. On July 25, 2008, Ramona served a ninety-day notice of its claim for payment on Candelaria’s payment bond pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).1 Following service of the notice, 1 Section 3133(b)(2) provides: “[a] person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last RAMONA EQUIP. RENTAL V. CAROLINA CAS. INS. CO. 5 in September 2008, Ramona filed a complaint in district court under the Miller Act to recover $393,567.09 in unpaid equipment rentals plus monthly service charges.