Dissent by Judge ERICKSON.
[…] The issue is waived. See Beech Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 51 F.3d 834, 841 (9th Cir.1995) (“That Plaintiffs raised the issue in a post judgment motion does not save this issue for appeal for the Plaintiffs.... Because Plaintiffs could have raised the issue at or before trial and because they have not presented any valid reason for not having done so, we decline to consider Plaintiffs’ ... argument.”). Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s award of contractual prejudgment interest (service charges).
AFFIRMED.
. Section 3133(b)(2) provides: "[a] person having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil action on the payment bond on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made....” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).
. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review the district court’s find*1067ings of fact under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a)(1) for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo. See Fisher v. Tucson Unified Sch.