Sage Information Services v. Suhr, 2014 IL App (2d) 130708
[…] Matsuda v. Cook County Employees’
& Officers’ Annuity & Benefit Fund, 178 Ill. 2d 360, 364 (1997). Issues of statutory
construction, such as are raised here, are appropriate for resolution by summary judgment, as
they raise questions of law subject to de novo review. Id. In construing statutes, our ultimate
goal is to effectuate the legislative intent, and we start with the statutory language itself. Id. at
365.
¶8 Here, the parties disagree on which statute governs what defendant may charge plaintiffs
for providing electronic records. Defendant invokes section 9-20 of the Property Tax Code:
“In all counties, all property record cards maintained by a township assessor,
multi-township assessor, or chief county assessment officer shall be public records, and
shall be available for public inspection during business hours, subject to reasonable
rules and regulations of the custodian of the records. Upon request and payment of such
reasonable fee established by the custodian, a copy or printout shall be provided to any
person.
Property record cards may be established and maintained on electronic equipment
or microfiche, and that system may be the exclusive record of property information.”
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/9-20 (West 2012).
Defendant relies primarily on the language we have emphasized.
¶9 Plaintiffs counter that section 6(a) of the FOIA limits any charge to the cost of purchasing
the recording medium.