Sage Information Services v. Humm, 2012 IL App (5th) 110580
[…] official has used the public record. The plaintiff argues that Gulley testified that he routinely
accesses the electronic database which contained the requested information and uses that
information to perform his duties.
¶ 23 We can find no provision in the FOIA which directly answers the question as to who is
the proper public body to whom to direct specific FOIA requests. Section 2(c) of the FOIA
defines the term “public records” as information “having been prepared by or for, or having
been or being used by, received by, in the possession of, or under the control of any public
body.” 5 ILCS 140/2(c) (West 2010). Section 1.2 of the FOIA states that “[a]ll records in the
custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.”
(Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2010). In any event, it seems obvious that such a
request must be directed to a public official who has sufficient access to the requested
information to provide the copies in the format requested.