Sage Information Services v. Humm, 2012 IL App (5th) 110580
[…] a size other than letter or legal, the public body may not charge more than its actual cost
for reproducing the records. In calculating its actual cost for reproducing records or for
the use of the equipment of the public body to reproduce records, a public body shall not
include the costs of any search for and review of the records or other personnel costs
associated with reproducing the records ***. Such fees shall be imposed according to a
standard scale of fees, established and made public by the body imposing them. The cost
for certifying a record shall not exceed $1.” 5 ILCS 140/6(a), (b) (West Supp. 2011).
¶ 14 Section 9-20 of the Property Tax Code, upon which Humm relies, provides as follows:
“Property record cards. In all counties, all property record cards maintained by a
township assessor, multi-township assessor, or chief county assessment officer shall be
public records, and shall be available for public inspection during business hours, subject
to reasonable rules and regulations of the custodian of the records. Upon request and
payment of such reasonable fee established by the custodian, a copy or printout shall be
provided to any person.
Property record cards may be established and maintained on electronic equipment or
microfiche, and that system may be the exclusive record of property information.” 35
ILCS 200/9-20 (West 2006).
¶ 15 On its face, the FOIA seems to quite clearly express the legislature’s intent that electronic
records be produced for the mere cost of the electronic medium. Yet the circuit court held