MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] parental unfitness for purposes of terminating parental rights); Rideout v.
Riendeau, 2000 ME 198, ¶ 24, 761 A.2d 291 (“‘The natural right of a parent to the
care and control of a child should be limited only for the most urgent reasons.’”
(quoting Merchant v. Bussell, 139 Me. 118, 122, 27 A.2d 816 (1942))); see also
18-A M.R.S. § 5-204(c) (2013) (permitting the court to appoint a guardian for a
minor, absent consent of the minor’s parents, if “a living situation has been created
that is at least temporarily intolerable for the child”); 22 M.R.S. § 4003(2) (2013)
(authorizing the State to remove children from the custody of their parents “only
where failure to do so would jeopardize their health or welfare”). Consistent with
this precedent, the foundation for the judicially created concept of de facto
parenthood is that courts may interfere with a parent’s lawful right to prevent his or
her child from having a relationship with a person seeking de facto parent status