MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] harm to the child before a court may award contact or parental rights over the
objection of a fit parent.” Dissenting Opinion ¶ 63 & n.22. Of the cases that the
Dissent cites, in several of the jurisdictions, the state legislatures have imposed the
requirement of harm to the child by statute. See Cal. Fam. Code § 3041(a)
39
(West 2007) (requiring the court, among other things, to “make a finding that
granting custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child” before awarding
custody to a nonparent); S.D. Codified Laws § 25-5-29(4) (2013) (requiring proof
that “other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if custody is awarded to the
parent, would result in serious detriment to the child” in order to rebut the
presumption in favor of a fit parent’s decision). However, other state legislatures
have enacted de facto parenthood statutes without requiring an element of harm to
the child. See, e.g., Del. Code. Ann. tit. 13, § 8-201(c) (2013); D.C. Code