Matthew W. Pitts v. Amanda M. Moore
[…] Dissenting Opinion ¶ 63 & n.22. Of the cases that the Dissent cites, in several of the jurisdictions, the state legislatures have imposed the requirement of harm to the child by statute. See Cal. Fam.Code § 3041(a) (West 2007) (requiring the court, among other things, to “make a finding that granting custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child” before awarding custody to a nonparent); S.D. Codified Laws § 25-5-29(4) (2013) (requiring proof that “other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if custody is awarded to the parent, would result in serious detriment to the child” in order to rebut the presumption in favor of a fit parent’s decision). However, other state legislatures have enacted de facto parenthood statutes without requiring an element of harm to the child. See, e.g., Del.Code Ann. tit. 13, § 8-201(c) (2013); D.C.Code §§ 16-831.01(1), 16-831.03 (2013).