Jeffrey A. Cookson v. State of Maine
[…] Court’s Opinion ¶ 17. [¶32] However, this decision erroneously applies our law on chain of custody for two reasons. First, our cases make clear that a chain of custody does not require that the party seeking to introduce the evidence negate every possibility 19 of tampering or that “some credible witness retained the exhibit . . . under constant watch.” Thibodeau, 353 A.2d at 603. Unlike in Thibodeau, where the court was admitting evidence in the context of a trial, here Cookson has a lower burden: to produce only prima facie evidence of a chain of custody. See 15 M.R.S. § 2138(4-A)(B). [¶33] Second, the State has stipulated that the clothing “is material to the issue of whether the person is the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction.” See 15 M.R.S. § 2138(4-A)(E). Because of this stipulation, there is no question that the clothing retrieved by Vantol is the clothing that may contain evidence related to the murders.