warranty repairs and parts. See, e.g., Darling’s v. Ford Motor Co., 2006 ME 22,
[…] section authorizes the Board to review complaints filed pursuant to the Dealers
Act, issue written decisions and orders to franchisees or franchisors found to be in
violation of the Act, levy civil penalties against manufacturers found to be in
violation of the Act pursuant to section 1171-B(3), and award costs and attorney
fees to prevailing franchisees pursuant to section 1173. 10 M.R.S. § 1188(1)-(4).
2. The Superior Court’s Appellate Jurisdiction
[¶19] The Dealers Act provides that parties may appeal from the Board’s
legal and factual determinations to the Superior Court. 10 M.R.S. § 1189-B. If the
appeal only alleges that the Board made an error of law, “[a]dditional evidence
may not be heard or taken by the Superior Court.” Id. § 1189-B(1). A party may
also “appeal to the Superior Court for a hearing on the merits of the dispute,” in
which case “all findings of fact of the board are presumed to be correct unless
rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. § 1189-B(2). Section 1189-B(2)
further states that “[a]n appeal for hearing is subject to the provisions of section
1173,” which authorizes franchisees and dealers who suffer loss as the result of an
13
unfair trade practice to bring actions for damages and equitable relief. Finally,
section 1189-B(2) provides that in any appeal for hearing the Board’s decision
must be admitted in evidence, and that “[t]here is a right to trial by jury in any
action brought in Superior Court under this section.”
3. The Superior Court’s Original Jurisdiction
[¶20] The Board is not the only avenue for franchisees to pursue claims
pursuant to the Dealers Act. The statute’s legislative history reflects that “[t]he
board is not the exclusive venue for initially bringing a complaint.” L.D. 1294,