warranty repairs and parts. See, e.g., Darling’s v. Ford Motor Co., 2006 ME 22,
[…] As made clear by the plain
language and structure of the statute, it is the court, and not the Board, that may
ultimately award damages. Because the Board lacks jurisdiction over actions
seeking damages pursuant to the Dealers Act, its award of damages to Darling’s
must be vacated. See Clark, 363 A.2d at 736-39; Conners’ Case, 121 Me. at 37,
40-43, 115 A. 520.
[¶47] As a final matter, because the Board was not authorized to award
damages, its damages determination is not to be treated as a factual finding subject
30
to the presumption of correctness established by section 1189-B(2). See 10 M.R.S.
§ 1189-B(2) (“In any such hearing [on appeal] before the Superior Court, all
findings of fact of the board are presumed to be correct unless rebutted by clear
and convincing evidence.”). Instead, a plaintiff seeking damages bears the
traditional burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. See Trans Coastal
Corp. v. Curtis, 622 A.2d 1186, 1189 (Me. 1993) (holding that plaintiff failed to
meet its burden of establishing damages by a preponderance of the evidence); Foss