warranty repairs and parts. See, e.g., Darling’s v. Ford Motor Co., 2006 ME 22,
[…] (Me. 1978) (“It is fundamental in our law that the plaintiff has the burden of
proving his damages.”).
[¶48] For these reasons, the portion of the judgment awarding damages in
the amount of $145,223.08 to Darling’s is vacated. The case is remanded to the
Business and Consumer Docket for a determination of damages, with the burden
on Darling’s to prove its damages by a preponderance of the evidence.
E. The Board’s Award of One Civil Penalty Pursuant to 10 M.R.S. § 1171-B(3)
[¶49] Finally, Darling’s contends that the Board erred in levying only one
civil penalty against Ford pursuant to section 1171-B(3) for Ford’s violation of
section 1174(3)(B). Section 1171-B(3) provides:
31
3. Civil penalty. If the board determines after a proceeding
conducted in accordance with this chapter that a manufacturer or
distributor is violating or has violated any provision of this chapter or
any rule or order of the board issued pursuant to this chapter, the
board shall levy a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than
$10,000 for each violation. If the violation involves multiple
transactions within a 60-day period, these multiple transactions are
deemed a single violation.
Darling’s argues that the Board should have levied multiple penalties against Ford
under the reasoning that every BOC program payment that Ford withheld
constituted a new violation of the Dealers Act. Under the terms of the BOC