automobile dealer located in Bangor. See Ford Motor Company v. Darling’s
[…] Board determines that the manufacturer has failed to meet its burden of proof
and that good cause does not exist to allow the proposed action” (emphasis
added)). Ford argues that because section 1174(3)(B) provides only that
19
“[t]he proposed modification may not take effect pending the determination of
the [protest],” 10 M.R.S. § 1174(3)(B) (emphasis added), a manufacturer’s
unilateral franchise modification becomes effective under Maine’s Dealers Act
even without good cause.
[¶30] This argument is not persuasive for two reasons. First, 10 M.R.S.
§ 1182 provides that “[a]ny contract or part thereof or practice thereunder in
violation of any provision of [the Dealers Act] shall be deemed against public
policy and shall be void and unenforceable.” (Emphases added.) A proposed
franchise modification is therefore ineffective absent full compliance with
section 1174(3)(B).
[¶31] Second, the Dealers Act was enacted to address the “disparity in
bargaining power between automobile manufacturers and their