automobile dealer located in Bangor. See Ford Motor Company v. Darling’s
[…] entitled to present evidence of good cause at a trial on damages in order to
limit or even preclude recovery by Darling’s.
[¶35] Second, section 1174(3)(B) vests authority in the Board—and
not the courts—to make the good cause determination. The Board’s members
are appointed by the Governor and the Secretary of State, 10 M.R.S. § 1187(1),
and must possess “expertise in the specialized area of motor vehicle franchise
relationships,” which enables them to “promptly resolve complex and
time-consuming litigation,” Ford I, 2014 ME 7, ¶ 39, 86 A.3d 35 (quotation
marks omitted). Additionally, section 1187(1) specifies that four of the seven
Board members must have experience as franchisees or franchisors, and
another member must be “an attorney employed by the Secretary of State and
assigned to the Bureau of Motor Vehicles.” Because of the professional
background and expertise inherent in the Board membership, and the
Legislature’s decision to vest in that body exclusive authority to make good
cause determinations, a citizen jury could not be expected to make the