MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] possession of the note as Deutsche Bank’s agent. See M.R. Evid. 803(6);
Beneficial Maine Inc. v. Carter, 2011 ME 77, ¶¶ 9, 12-14, 25 A.3d 96.
Accordingly, the court did not err in concluding that Deutsche Bank was entitled to
enforce the note, as its holder, in accordance with the requirements of 14 M.R.S.
§ 6321. See 11 M.R.S. § 3-1301(1) (2012); Thomes, 2013 ME 60, ¶¶ 5, 11, ---
3
Because Wilk’s pleadings did not specifically deny the authenticity of the indorser’s signature on the
note or the capacity of the indorser, this issue is deemed admitted. See 11 M.R.S. § 3-1308(1) (2012) (“In
an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the
instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.”).
6
A.3d ---. We are unpersuaded by Wilk’s remaining arguments regarding Deutsche
Bank’s right to enforce the note, and do not address them separately.
B. Deutsche Bank’s Ownership of the Mortgage
[¶11] Wilk next contends that the trial court erred in finding that Deutsche