Michael Dinan v. Alpha Networks Inc.
[…] See Burke v. Port Resort Realty Corp., 1999 ME 138, ¶ 9, 737 A.2d 1055. However, 26 M.R.S. § 626 does specify that “[a]n employee leaving employment must be paid in full within a reasonable time,” and broadly defines “employee” as “any person who performs services for another in return for compensation [and who is not] an independent contractor.” [¶19] “[A] claim for relief pursuant to quantum meruit seeks recovery for services or materials provided under an implied contract.” Cummings v. Bean, 2004 ME 93, ¶ 9, 853 A.2d 221 (quoting Paffhausen v. Balano, 1998 ME 47, ¶ 6, 8 708 A.2d 269).