Michael Dinan v. Alpha Networks Inc.
[…] Dinan 4 and Alpha entered into a valid Separation Agreement & General Release and that Alpha repudiated or breached that Agreement. The jury found that Mr. Dinan established that he is entitled to damages under quasi-contract. It awarded Mr. Dinan $70,331.93 as the reasonable value of the services Mr. Dinan is entitled to receive from Alpha under quasi-contract. Id. at 163-64 (internal citations omitted). [¶8] After the jury verdict, Dinan moved the federal court to conclude that the quantum meruit damages for breach of the separation agreement were “wages” within the meaning of 26 M.R.S. § 626, which would entitle him to “a reasonable rate of interest, an additional amount equal to twice the amount of those wages as liquidated damages and costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Dinan, 857 F. Supp. 2d at 164. Alpha Networks argued that Dinan’s quantum meruit recovery did not amount to “wages” and that he was not entitled to the protection of section 626. Id.