United States Court of Appeals
[…] on the entire judgment, including all damages.
More generally, Maine recognizes that one purpose of
prejudgment interest is to "encourage[] the defendant to conclude
a pretrial settlement of [a] clearly meritorious suit[]." Jasch v.
Anchorage Inn, 799 A.2d 1216, 1219 (Me. 2002) (internal quotation
marks omitted). Prejudgment interest furthers this purpose by
reducing the benefit of delay to a defendant (and simultaneously
preserves the real economic value of the entire claim). This
purpose is undercut if prejudgment interest runs only on part of the
judgment.
-19-
Finally, even if section 1602-B controls, the trial court
still retains the discretion to waive prejudgment interest on all
or part of the judgment. See § 1602-B(5) ("On petition of the
nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court
may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or
partially waived."). Familiar with how and why a case went to
trial, the respective positions of the parties, and the size of the
liquidated damages, a trial judge can exercise this discretion to
eliminate any actual unfairness from the availability of prejudgment