State of Maine v. Olland Reese
[…] The court cited the critical pieces of trial evidence that demonstrated that Reese had committed the crime. The court also noted that the jury was aware that a partial print had been located on the duct tape that did not belong to Reese and that the DNA of the forensic scientist who analyzed the print had been discovered on the tape. The court concluded that Reese had failed to demonstrate, by “clear and convincing evidence,” id. § 2138(10), that the test results revealing a trace amount of male DNA that was not Reese’s “would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial,” id. § 2138(10)(C)(1). [¶21] Reese timely appealed. See id. § 2138(11); M.R. App. P. 2. II. DISCUSSION A. Standards for Granting a New Trial [¶22] We review a court’s factual findings on a motion for a new trial for clear error. State v.