State of Maine v. Olland Reese
[…] The court found that contamination could also have occurred because the smooth side of the fifth layer of tape had not been covered by another layer of tape, creating a potential that cells were deposited on the exterior of the tape that the DNA analyst eventually clipped. The photograph upon which the court relied for its finding shows that the smooth side of the tape was exposed. The court concluded that the motion for a new trial could not be granted pursuant to 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(A) or (B) because Reese had failed to produce “clear and convincing evidence” showing that “[o]nly the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the source of the evidence.” [¶19] Thus, the court went on to consider the final method for establishing a right to a new trial based on newly discovered DNA evidence, which authorizes a new trial if “[a]ll of the prerequisites for obtaining a new trial based on newly discovered evidence are met.” Id. § 2138(10)(C). One of those prerequisites is that “[t]he DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial.” Id. § 2138(10)(C)(1) (emphasis added). 10 [¶20] The court was not persuaded that the newly discovered DNA evidence made a different verdict probable, largely due to the strong evidence of Reese’s guilt and the limited nature of the additional DNA test results.