State of Maine v. Dennis J. Dechaine
[…] [¶11] This appeal followed. II. DISCUSSION A. Motion For New Trial [¶12] Dechaine contends that he is entitled to a new trial pursuant to 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C), which provides: If the results of the DNA testing under this section show that the person is not the source of the evidence, the person authorized in section 2137 must show by clear and convincing evidence that: .... C. All of the prerequisites for obtaining a new trial based on newly discovered evidence are met as follows: (1) The DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial; (2) The proffered DNA test results have been discovered by the person since the trial; (3) The proffered DNA test results could not have been obtained by the person prior to trial by the exercise of due diligence; (4) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person are 24 material to the issue as to who is responsible for the crime for which the person was convicted; and (5) The DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this section on behalf of the person are not merely cumulative or impeaching, unless it is clear that such impeachment would have resulted in a different verdict. .... For purposes of this subsection, “all the other evidence in the case, old and new,” means the evidence admitted at trial; evidence admitted in any hearing on a motion for new trial pursuant to Rule 33 of the Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure; evidence admitted at any collateral proceeding, state or federal; evidence admitted at the hearing conducted under this section relevant