State of Maine v. Dennis J. Dechaine
[…] The court granted the request and recessed the hearing. After the DNA testing laboratory filed five additional reports concerning those items, the hearing resumed on November 7, 2013, and concluded the following day. 22 [¶9] On April 9, 2014, the court denied Dechaine’s motion for a new trial in a twenty-seven-page decision, finding that Dechaine had not met the burden imposed on him by 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C) to show by clear and convincing evidence that a new trial would probably result in a different verdict. See 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C)(1) (requiring the defendant to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that “[t]he DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing . . . would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial”). By separate order, the court also denied Dechaine’s motion to recuse.