murder of twelve-year-old Sarah Cherry. State v. Dechaine, 572 A.2d 130, 131-32
[…] different sample-collection technique, on the victim’s t-shirt and bra, a bandana
that had been used as a gag, and a scarf that had been used as a ligature around her
neck. The court granted the request and recessed the hearing. After the DNA
testing laboratory filed five additional reports concerning those items, the hearing
resumed on November 7, 2013, and concluded the following day.
22
[¶9] On April 9, 2014, the court denied Dechaine’s motion for a new trial in
a twenty-seven-page decision, finding that Dechaine had not met the burden
imposed on him by 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C) to show by clear and convincing
evidence that a new trial would probably result in a different verdict.
See 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C)(1) (requiring the defendant to establish, by clear and
convincing evidence, that “[t]he DNA test results, when considered with all the
other evidence in the case, old and new, admitted in the hearing . . . would make it
probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial”). By separate
order, the court also denied Dechaine’s motion to recuse.
[¶10] The court based its ultimate conclusion on its findings that (1) none of
the new DNA evidence implicated Douglas Senecal, whom Dechaine had