State of Maine v. Dennis J. Dechaine
[…] [¶29] Ladd also took issue with using the coffee cup DNA as “[a] pseudo known [] used to represent the profile of a particular individual.” He said that another person’s DNA can be on an item that is collected, or the collector can simply make a mistake. Finally, he noted that the Cellmark reports indicated apparent contamination at the laboratory itself, which he said was “not really surprising” given the “particularly sensitive procedures” being used. 3. Application of the Burden of Proof to These Facts [¶30] Pursuant to section 2138(10)(C), Dechaine had the burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence all five of its enumerated elements. The court found that he failed to prove two, namely that “[t]he DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the case, old and new . . . would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a new trial,” and that “[t]he DNA test results and other evidence admitted at the hearing . . . are material to the 34 issue as to who is responsible for the crime for which the person was convicted.” 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C)(1), (4).