Stephens v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp.
[…] Commc’ns Workers of Am. v. AT&T, 40 F.3d 426, 431–32 (D.C. Cir. 1994). In doing so, courts have relied on the law’s structure and history. See Kross v. W. Elec. Co., 701 F.2d 1238, 1243–45 (7th Cir. 1983); Amato v. Bernard, 618 F.2d 559, 566–68 (9th Cir. 1980). The exhaustion doctrine effectuates Congress’s purpose in requiring that benefit plans provide for administrative review procedures by ensuring those internal remedial procedures are utilized. See ERISA § 503, 29 U.S.C. § 1133 (“[E]very employee benefit plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.”); Amato, 618 F.2d at 567 & n.7. As we have previously noted, the requirement “enables plan administrators to apply their expertise and exercise their discretion to manage the plan’s funds, correct errors, make considered interpretations of plan provisions, and assemble a factual record that will