United States Court of Appeals
[…] of an annuity. See Contilli v. Local 705 Int’l Bhd. of
Teamsters Pension Fund, 559 F.3d 720, 722 (7th Cir. 2009)
(concluding a plan’s lump-sum payment violated § 1054(c)(3)
because it failed to adjust for post-retirement, pre-application
benefits); Miller v. Xerox Corp. Retirement Income
Guarantee Plan, 464 F.3d 871, 874 (9th Cir. 2006) (same for
failure to adjust for previous distribution offsets). But
§ 1054(c) does not address whether (or to what extent)
interest is owed when an actuarially equivalent pension is
paid late. By comparison, § 1054(e)(3) requires a defined
benefit plan to repay distributions that improperly reduce
employee service credit with “interest at the rate determined
for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(C).” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1054(e)(3). Because there is no dispute U.S. Airways
accurately calculated Plaintiffs’ lump sums to be the
“actuarial equivalent” of the annuity option as of the annuity
6
start date, the lump sum payment does not violate
§ 1054(c)(3).