Stephens v. US Airways Group, Inc.
[…] See Contilli v. Local 705 Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters Pension Fund, 559 F.3d 720, 722 (7th Cir. 2009) (concluding a plan’s lump-sum payment violated § 1054(c)(3) because it failed to adjust for post-retirement, pre-application benefits); Miller v. Xerox Corp. Retirement Income Guarantee Plan, 464 F.3d 871, 874 (9th Cir. 2006) (same for failure to adjust for previous distribution offsets). But § 1054(c) does not address whether (or to what extent) interest is owed when an actuarially equivalent pension is paid late. By comparison, § 1054(e)(3) requires a defined benefit plan to repay distributions that improperly reduce employee service credit with “interest at the rate determined for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(C).” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(e)(3). Because there is no dispute U.S. Airways accurately calculated Plaintiffs’ lump sums to be the “actuarial equivalent” of the annuity option as of the annuity 6 start date, the lump sum payment does not violate § 1054(c)(3).