Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
[…] See Contilli v. Local 705 Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters Pension Fund, 559 F.3d 720, 722 (7th Cir.2009) (concluding a plan’s lump-sum payment violated § 1054(c)(3) because it failed to adjust for post-retirement, pre-application benefits); Miller v. Xerox Corp. Retirement Income Guarantee Plan, 464 F.3d 871, 874 (9th Cir.2006) (same for failure to adjust for previous distribution offsets). But § 1054(c) does not address whether (or to what extent) interest is owed when an actuarially equivalent pension is paid late. By comparison, § 1054(e)(3) requires a defined benefit plan to repay distributions that improperly reduce employee service credit with “interest at the rate determined for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(C).” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(e)(3). Because there is no dispute U.S. Airways accurately calculated Plaintiffs’ lump sums to be the “actuarial equivalent” of the annuity option as of the annuity start date, the lump sum payment does not violate § 1054(c)(3).